KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

asegurar la reversion

English translation: ensure refund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asegurar la reversion
English translation:ensure refund
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

15:58 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: asegurar la reversion
Me again Proz,
Part of the previous question asked:
En aquellos casos en que el reasegurador hubiera contribuido a la constitucion del fondo, le cedente se obliga a asegurar la reversion a aquel de la parte de su contribucion
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
ensure reversion
Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM derecho de reversión



(1)
TERM reversion


revertir-.reverse-.

seems a good glossary:
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysr3.htm#top




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 13:23:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Jenette,

My translation was refering to expropiation, right of reversion. If you refer to that then right, if not, it is as María eugenia says, refund.

Regards!

Alice

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ensure the refund
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -1ensure reversion
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ensure reversion


Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM derecho de reversión



(1)
TERM reversion


revertir-.reverse-.

seems a good glossary:
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysr3.htm#top




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 13:23:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Jenette,

My translation was refering to expropiation, right of reversion. If you refer to that then right, if not, it is as María eugenia says, refund.

Regards!

Alice




    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysr3.htm#top
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Alice, en este caso, la palabra significa "reintegro/reembolso", es decir: REFUND.
14 hrs
  -> te debo 4 puntos, María Eugenia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensure the refund


Explanation:
The transferor undertakes to ensure the refund of the reinsurer's contribution.

My version


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-14 08:25:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \\Re*ver\"sion\\, n. [F. r[\'e]version, L. reversio a
turning back. See {Revert}.]
1. The act of returning, or coming back; return. [Obs.]


JENETTE, con estos datos se llega a \"reversal\", que significa REINTEGRO O REEMBOLSO, lo que a su vez se traduce \"REFUND\".



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Susanita.

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice. Muy lindo de tu parte.