KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

garantía bancaria

English translation: bank guarantee


16:55 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: garantía bancaria
se efectuará un solo pago mediante documento con garantía bancaria.
peloblanco
English translation:bank guarantee
Explanation:
see below:
garantía bancaria

Reference International Business Dictionary, Kluwer-Deventer 1974; Terminología de Congresos


Definition a guarantee on the part of a bank that it will pay for someone, so that no enquiries regarding that person's solvency are needed

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer ;Meeting Industry Terminology
(1)
TERM bank guarantee

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer;Meeting Industry Terminology

Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9bank guaranteeJenette Holyoak
5bank warranty
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bank guarantee


Explanation:
see below:
garantía bancaria

Reference International Business Dictionary, Kluwer-Deventer 1974; Terminología de Congresos


Definition a guarantee on the part of a bank that it will pay for someone, so that no enquiries regarding that person's solvency are needed

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer ;Meeting Industry Terminology
(1)
TERM bank guarantee

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer;Meeting Industry Terminology



Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Thank you Marian!

agree  David Russi
20 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
23 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  David Davis
3 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
3 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 day 20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantía bancaria
bank warranty


Explanation:
Bank Warranty (demo session)
Bank Warranty (demo session). The bank warranty, outstandings and buying limit
are determined in real-time and on-line, irrespective of date selected. ...
www.pefa.com/pefaportal/da/demo_auctions/ bankwarranty.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

clchecktrunc
... letter. Clarification of bank warranty obligations We would appreciate
clarification from the drafters of two additional issues. ...
www.afponline.org/.../Government_Relations/Government_Relat... clchecktrunc/clchecktrunc.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

FOREIGN INVESTMENT
... Bids are acceptable till 11:00 am June 20, 2001 and should be accompanied
by bank warranty for $20000 or sum equivalent in national currency. ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/010514News.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165