KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

a titulo de intereses

English translation: as interest


18:45 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: a titulo de intereses
Hi Proz,
Insurance document (still!!) that says:
Distribucion de intereses: Cuando el fallo de una sentencis judicial establezca a favor de un perjudicado el pago de un determinado importe a titulo de intereses.
Do they mean an interest linked sum??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:as interest
Explanation:
I think they mean as "default interest"/"penalty interest"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as interest
William Stein
4on interests basis
Katerina Kallitsi
4as interestPeter Bagney
4in the capacity of interest / as intrest
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as interest


Explanation:
I think they mean as "default interest"/"penalty interest"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): You were the fastest, Bill - felicitaciones - Mike :)
3 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
16 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
45 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
57 mins

agree  David Davis
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as interest


Explanation:
an amount as interest.
********
In situation 1, an individual sued his former employer for back pay.
The court awarded an amount as back pay and an amount as interest. ...
www.cohencpa.com/Resources/taxadviser 2003-3.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Tax Analysts: Free Bulletins: Damage Awards Taxation: Update 97- ...
... such should be treated any differently than any other interest, some of the case
law has dealt with the characterization of an amount as interest despite such ...
www.taxanalysts.com/www/tadiscus.nsf/0/ 9C5CFFD78C970DAE8525642D00647E11?OpenDocument - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

IC88-2 General Anti-Avoidance Rule - Section 245 of the IT
... 245(2) will not apply to the transfer of the shares to the corporation where subsection
74.4(2) applies to deem the parent to receive an amount as interest. ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/ic88-2/ic88-2-e.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

State Water Plan Storage Act
... multiplied by the rate fixed under paragraph (1), plus, the remaining 50% of the
water reserved under contract for that year, an amount as interest computed at ...



Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the capacity of interest / as intrest


Explanation:
I believe the payment will be made as interest.

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on interests basis


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158