KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

se ha obtenido...

English translation: ( a Net Present Value of ....) was obtained (OR resulted)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ha obtenido...
English translation:( a Net Present Value of ....) was obtained (OR resulted)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:32 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: se ha obtenido...
En función del Flujo de Caja Libre proyectado, y considerando la inyección de capital de US$ 1.600.000 y US$ 500.000, en los años 2004 y 2005 respectivamente, y estimando como valor residual, los flujos constantes a partir del año 2006 al 2011, **se ha obtenido** un Valor Actual Neto de US$ 8,5 millones con una Tasa Interna de Retorno de 73%.

THIS SENTENCE IS DRIVING ME NUTS!
WHAT THEY ARE DESCRIBING IS A PROJECTION, SO "SE HA OBTENIDO" DOESN'T MAKE SENSE. SHOULD I REPHRASE IT?

...with consistent cash flows from 2006 through 2011 estimated as salvage value, a Net Present Value of US$ 8.3 and a 73% Internal Rate of Return WOULD BE ACHIEVED?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
( a Net Present Value of ....) was obtained (OR resulted)
Explanation:
Es necesario dársele la vuelta a la frase, pero la traducción es literal: se ha obtenido = was obtained.

Algunos ejemplos:

Journal of Family Practice: The Educational Value of Consumer- ...
... When a significant chi-square value was obtained for a cross-tabulation, the source ... condition
information codes and 6 treatment information codes were present. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0689/12_49/ 68913016/p4/article.jhtml?term=

Research Activities, January 2002: Outcomes/Effectiveness ...
... higher expected net preference value was obtained for strategy ... anesthesia and an anesthesiologist
present) because it ... higher expected preference value (0.738 vs ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/jan02/0102RA12.htm

Cytogenetic and FISH analysis in five patients with hypoplastic ...
... cytogenetics at the time of AML transformation, was already present at diagnosis ... Its cut-off value was obtained by screening 1000 mitoses from 10 normal controls ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ leu/journal/v14/n7/full/2401827a.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 20:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hecho de que se trata de una proyección no invalida el uso del pasado, ya que hablan del resultado que obtuvieron con los criterios descritos. Sin embargo, la solución \"would be achieved\" está perfecta.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias, Rhandler, y a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4( a Net Present Value of ....) was obtained (OR resulted)rhandler
4 +1we obtain / obtained.... - the NPV turns out to be...with an IRR of.....JH Trads
4a net present value has been obtained or would be achievedRantes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
( a Net Present Value of ....) was obtained (OR resulted)


Explanation:
Es necesario dársele la vuelta a la frase, pero la traducción es literal: se ha obtenido = was obtained.

Algunos ejemplos:

Journal of Family Practice: The Educational Value of Consumer- ...
... When a significant chi-square value was obtained for a cross-tabulation, the source ... condition
information codes and 6 treatment information codes were present. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0689/12_49/ 68913016/p4/article.jhtml?term=

Research Activities, January 2002: Outcomes/Effectiveness ...
... higher expected net preference value was obtained for strategy ... anesthesia and an anesthesiologist
present) because it ... higher expected preference value (0.738 vs ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/jan02/0102RA12.htm

Cytogenetic and FISH analysis in five patients with hypoplastic ...
... cytogenetics at the time of AML transformation, was already present at diagnosis ... Its cut-off value was obtained by screening 1000 mitoses from 10 normal controls ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ leu/journal/v14/n7/full/2401827a.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 20:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hecho de que se trata de una proyección no invalida el uso del pasado, ya que hablan del resultado que obtuvieron con los criterios descritos. Sin embargo, la solución \"would be achieved\" está perfecta.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Gracias, Rhandler, y a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Luisa

agree  Marian Greenfield
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian

agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rónat

agree  margaret caulfield: We're talking about an estimate was.... after studying the project. I find this fine.
23 hrs
  -> Thanbk you, margaret

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we obtain / obtained.... - the NPV turns out to be...with an IRR of.....


Explanation:
yo usaría la voz activa en inglés, y en cuanto al tiempo usado, suena más natural el presente, aunque "we obtained" también cuadra si se refiere al momento, ya pasado, en que se obtuvo el resultado de las proyecciones financieras

saludos, espero que te ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: obtenido tiene que ver con los cálculos... hago tales y tales cálculos y llego a un VAN de...
9 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a net present value has been obtained or would be achieved


Explanation:
Para tener una idea mas concreta de que tiempo verbal usar habria que leer algo mas, pero cre que el uso del presente perfecto no esta mal, ya que se refiere a un calculo (eso entiendo yo)que al hacerlo ya saben que resultado tendra.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121