KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

numero de radicacion

English translation: File Number/Filed Under, reference number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:numero de radicacion
English translation:File Number/Filed Under, reference number
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

21:10 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / carta comercial (Colombia)
Spanish term or phrase: numero de radicacion
En una carta comercial originada en Colombia, luego del destinatario, pone:

Referencia: **sin número de radicación anterior**

Y luego comienza el cuerpo de la carta.

Me imagino que eso de "número de radicación" no es nada más que el número de referencia, pero me gustaría que algún paisa colombiano me echara una manito y me diga si me equivoco o no :)

Más adelante, dice: "la visita de inspección de la Superintendencia Bancaria de Colombia fue coordinada mediante el ***oficio radicado*** bajo el No. XXXX...".

¿Eso de "oficio radicado" será lo mismo que "el documento con número de referencia XXX"?

Mil gracias,

María Teresa
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
File Number/Filed Under
Explanation:
This is how I have translated it many times, based on company glossary.
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1territorial number
Maria Luisa Duarte
5reference no.rhandler
4File Number/Filed UnderHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference no.


Explanation:
Exactamente como lo imaginaste.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial number


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr
  -> yhank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
File Number/Filed Under


Explanation:
This is how I have translated it many times, based on company glossary.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you!