KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Superintendencia de Intermediacion Financiera

English translation: Superintendency of Financial Intermediation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Superintendencia de Intermediacion Financiera
English translation:Superintendency of Financial Intermediation
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

21:56 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Superintendencia Bancaria de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Superintendencia de Intermediacion Financiera
De la Superintendencia Bancaria de Colombia:

"Rodolfo Cifuentes Bustos,
Director de ***Superintendencia de Intermediación Financiera Dos A***"

¿Cuál es el nombre en inglés de esta sección de la superintendencia? Busqué en Google, pero no encontré nada.

Gracias,
María Teresa
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Superintendency of Financial Intermediation
Explanation:
Journal of Financial Intermediation
... Alerting Services ] [ About Us ] [ Links ] Journal of Financial Intermediation
Journal Information Description Most downloaded articles ...
www.academicpress.com/jfi - 6k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

IDEAL Redirect Service
Science Direct. IDEAL is now integrated into ScienceDirect. Libraries:
Remember to migrate IDEAL OPAC links by July 1, 2003. Conversion ...
www.idealibrary.com/cgi-bin/links/toc/jf - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Financial Intermediation
This Page Has Moved! The Journal of Financial Intermediation page you are
trying to access has been relocated. Please update your bookmarks! ...
www.bus.umich.edu/jfi/ - 2k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ingenta: all issues
... user name. password. remember me. enter. Athens click here to login via
Athens. Economics and Business Finance, Journal of Financial Intermediation, ...
www.ingenta.com/journals/browse/ap/jf - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

List of certified companies in Thailand : ISO 9000 Sector : ...
... and fully understand its culture. Industrial Sector : Financial Intermediation.
Company, Scope of certification. Bank Thai PCL 44 Soi ...
www.business-in-asia.com/th_bank.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Intermediation and Delegated Monitoring
... Schuhmacher, Joachim, 1998. "Seniority Structure and Financial Intermediation,"
Discussion Paper Serie A 583, University of Bonn, Germany [Downloadable!]. ...
ideas.repec.org/a/bla/restud/v51y1984i3p393-414.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

World Bank Research WB Research - Finance Research
... all Research site, Finance Research Home. Within Taxation of Financial Intermediation.
Taxation of financial intermediation – summary of main findings. ...
econ.worldbank.org/programs/finance/topic/23666/ - 14k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Operations Manual - Financial Intermediation Loans/Credit Lines - ...
... Assistance to Private Enterprises. Financial Intermediation Loans/Credit Lines. ... Operations
Manual. OM Section 8 Financial Intermediation Loans/Credit Lines. ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Manuals/ Operations/om08.asp?p=aadb - 28k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Financial Intermediation
SPECIAL ISSUES. Vol. XI, Issue 4: Banking in Emerging Markets. Introduction
by Patrick Bolton. Vol. XI, Issue 1: New Technologies ...
www.olin.wustl.edu/jfi/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Superintendency of Financial Intermediation
Marian Greenfield
3Superintendence of Financial Intermediation Institutions
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Superintendence of Financial Intermediation Institutions


Explanation:
Or (shorter):

Superintendence of Financial Brokers


Not sure about the "2 A". Maybe just add it after Superintendence:

Superintendence 2A of Financial Intermediation Institutions

Superintendence 2A of Financial Brokers



http://www.bergsteinlaw.com/NuevoArt53.htm

Periodically, the Representative must submit to the Central Bank **Superintendence of Financial Intermediation Institutions**:...






Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superintendency of Financial Intermediation


Explanation:
Journal of Financial Intermediation
... Alerting Services ] [ About Us ] [ Links ] Journal of Financial Intermediation
Journal Information Description Most downloaded articles ...
www.academicpress.com/jfi - 6k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

IDEAL Redirect Service
Science Direct. IDEAL is now integrated into ScienceDirect. Libraries:
Remember to migrate IDEAL OPAC links by July 1, 2003. Conversion ...
www.idealibrary.com/cgi-bin/links/toc/jf - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Financial Intermediation
This Page Has Moved! The Journal of Financial Intermediation page you are
trying to access has been relocated. Please update your bookmarks! ...
www.bus.umich.edu/jfi/ - 2k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ingenta: all issues
... user name. password. remember me. enter. Athens click here to login via
Athens. Economics and Business Finance, Journal of Financial Intermediation, ...
www.ingenta.com/journals/browse/ap/jf - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

List of certified companies in Thailand : ISO 9000 Sector : ...
... and fully understand its culture. Industrial Sector : Financial Intermediation.
Company, Scope of certification. Bank Thai PCL 44 Soi ...
www.business-in-asia.com/th_bank.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Intermediation and Delegated Monitoring
... Schuhmacher, Joachim, 1998. "Seniority Structure and Financial Intermediation,"
Discussion Paper Serie A 583, University of Bonn, Germany [Downloadable!]. ...
ideas.repec.org/a/bla/restud/v51y1984i3p393-414.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

World Bank Research WB Research - Finance Research
... all Research site, Finance Research Home. Within Taxation of Financial Intermediation.
Taxation of financial intermediation – summary of main findings. ...
econ.worldbank.org/programs/finance/topic/23666/ - 14k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Operations Manual - Financial Intermediation Loans/Credit Lines - ...
... Assistance to Private Enterprises. Financial Intermediation Loans/Credit Lines. ... Operations
Manual. OM Section 8 Financial Intermediation Loans/Credit Lines. ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Manuals/ Operations/om08.asp?p=aadb - 28k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Financial Intermediation
SPECIAL ISSUES. Vol. XI, Issue 4: Banking in Emerging Markets. Introduction
by Patrick Bolton. Vol. XI, Issue 1: New Technologies ...
www.olin.wustl.edu/jfi/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
5 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
1 day 3 hrs