KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Riesgos de Trabajo

English translation: Occupational Hazards/Workers' Compensation Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Riesgos de Trabajo
English translation:Occupational Hazards/Workers' Compensation Insurance
Entered by: Russell Gillis

03:37 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Riesgos de Trabajo
Asociación de Aseguradores de Riesgos de Trabajo. Entidad que reúne a las compañías aseguradore que provee este tipo de seguro. Se trata de un seguro que los empleadores están obligados por ley a contratar para sus empleados. En caso de que estos sufran algún accidente de trabajo la compañía asume la responsabilidad.
vernica
Occupational Hazards (workers compensation insurance)
Explanation:
This is the term I am familiar with in Canada, and could differ in other countries.

The insurance is called "Workers' Compensation Insurance"

- thousands of internet references to these terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 03:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - in the title I forgot to add the apostrophe (workers\' compensation insurance)
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Occupational Hazards (workers compensation insurance)
Russell Gillis
4 +2Workman's Compensation (Insurance)
swisstell
3Workplace RisksPB Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Occupational Hazards (workers compensation insurance)


Explanation:
This is the term I am familiar with in Canada, and could differ in other countries.

The insurance is called "Workers' Compensation Insurance"

- thousands of internet references to these terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 03:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - in the title I forgot to add the apostrophe (workers\' compensation insurance)

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 mins
  -> Thanks Rónat!

agree  Lesley Clarke
33 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley!

agree  PB Trans: Occupational Hazards
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pina!

agree  xxx00000000
1 hr
  -> Thanks Esther!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: or occupational risk
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Katerina. Risk(s) can also be used - I used hazards because I hear it more often.

agree  colemh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks colem!

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Gordana!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Workman's Compensation (Insurance)


Explanation:
it is called here in the US and a controversial thing, very costly for the industry (particularly California)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Absolutely (for U.S.)
3 mins

agree  Kathy Figueroa: U.S.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Workplace Risks


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Timken - 2002 Health and Safety Report - Reducing Workplace Risks
home : health and safety report : accomplishments : ergonomics : PEP : special events : reducing risks Colmar Bearing Plant The Colmar Bearing Plant in Colmar, France, faced the challenge of reducing ...
www.timken.com/environment/Risks1.asp

America's Shield : Workplace Risks
Risks We Face Police, fire, construction, office, transportation and service workers can find helpful and life-saving information in the event our country is attacked again by biological and chemical ...
www.americasshield.com/risks

Workplace Risks - April 2002 Free Health and Safety Issues Newsletter from AEGIS Health and Safety Advisors
Health and Safety consultants UK specialists consultancy Aegis Associates providing complete health ... “WORKPLACE RISKS CANNOT & SHOULD NOT BE ELIMINATED” Bill Callaghan, Chairman of the health ...
www.health-and-safety.com/newsletter15.shtml

About The Seminar -Seminar on Occupational Safety and Health
... objectives of OSHA 1994 are to MANAGE WORKPLACE RISKS so as to protect the Safety, Health & Welfare ... Safety & health Management practices. Insurance and SOCSO, important mechanisms for OSH risks ...
www.insurance.com.my/zone_industry/seminar/osha/about.htm

About The Seminar -Seminar on Occupational Safety and Health
... objectives of OSHA 1994 are to MANAGE WORKPLACE RISKS so as to protect the Safety, Health & Welfare ... Safety & health Management practices. Insurance and SOCSO, important mechanisms for OSH risks ...
www.insurance.com.my/zone_industry/seminar/osha/about.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-14 05:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... I didn\'t mean to post that last reference twice.

Safety-NDG.com Login
... to assist the commercial retail insurance broker in gaining and retaining clients. ... to aid clients in minimizing potential workplace risks and facilitate compliance with state and ...
www.safety-ndg.com/newuser.asp


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: a literal translation but not commonly known in that sense
1 hr