KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

el cociente multiplicado por ciento

English translation: the quotient multiplied by one hundred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el cociente multiplicado por ciento
English translation:the quotient multiplied by one hundred
Entered by: Arcoiris

09:35 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: el cociente multiplicado por ciento
Hi Proz,
Calculation of the premium method - it says:
Se entiende por sinistralidad a cargo del reasegurador el cociente multiplicado por ciento, de dividir lossiniestros a su cargo, entre las primas constituyentes; siniestros pagados mas reservados, para calculos provisionales y siniestros pagados sin que quede ninguno en reserva, para calculos definitivos.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
the quotient multiplied by one hundred
Explanation:
quotient is the exact translation of "cociente", meaning the result of a division. In this case the quotient has to be multipled by 100 to obtain the amount required
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the coefficient times 100 / 100 times the coefficient
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5the quotient multiplied by one hundredArcoiris
5the result of dividing...multiplied by hundredagtranslat
4 -1the coefficient derived by dividing the claims it must pay out...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the result of dividing...multiplied by hundred


Explanation:
the result of dividing...multiplied by hundred.

or

...the result times hundred of dividing ...

: Class RelativeTime
... RelativeTime, getInterarrivalTime() Return the interarrival time that is
the result of dividing this interval by its frequency. RelativeTime, ...
www.rtj.org/doc/javax/realtime/RelativeTime.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

6.2 Number Protocol
... Return value: New reference. Returns the result of dividing o1 by o2 , or NULL
on failure. ... Returns the result of dividing o1 by o2 , or NULL on failure. ...
www.python.org/doc/current/api/number.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Image Arithmetic - Pixel Division
... In image son1div1. we see the result of dividing the original image
by the lightfield image. Note that floating point format images ...
www.dai.ed.ac.uk/HIPR2/pixdiv.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Measurement and Calculation Fundamentals
... The minimum potential error multiplied by hundred and divided by the quantity desired
(error is difference between quantity measured and quantity desired). ...
pharmcal.tripod.com/ch2.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Population & Employment
... 1981, 54.9, 8.6. 1991, 54.3, 10.5. Note: The ratio of workers to population multiplied
by hundred and expressed as a percentage is called the work participation rate. ...
www.bombayfirst.org/tables/table019.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the quotient multiplied by one hundred


Explanation:
quotient is the exact translation of "cociente", meaning the result of a division. In this case the quotient has to be multipled by 100 to obtain the amount required

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the coefficient derived by dividing the claims it must pay out...


Explanation:
... by the premiums [represented], divided by 100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-14 13:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, yes... by the premiums [represented], times 100


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arcoiris: sorry, but it's too long winded and in any case the number has to be multiplied, NOT divided by 100
43 mins
  -> you're right about the multiplied, but you can't get being long-winded... it's a long-winded operation...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the coefficient times 100 / 100 times the coefficient


Explanation:
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-14 19:59:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, hay que traducir el párrafo pensando en inglés. Si queda mejor \"multiplied by\" que \"times\", no hay dónde perderse.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Kat.

neutral  Arcoiris: coefficient does not mean cociente
3 hrs
  -> Coefficient & quotient are syn.