KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reglas de marcado

English translation: marking/labeling regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reglas de marcado
English translation:marking/labeling regulations
Entered by: Parrot

21:00 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / licitaciones internacionales
Spanish term or phrase: reglas de marcado
Consideraciones conforme a reglas de origen o reglas de marcado para licitaciones internacionales. (Evidently this is NOT a typo for "reglas de mercado".)
guillen
United States
marking/labeling regulations
Explanation:
This is mentioned in Mexican documents relating to the Free Trade Treaty. Ff. is a related document:

DOC] IMPORTS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... is generally efficient and there are no special regulations governing labeling and
marking. ... ANNEX 1 TO PART 1: THE CENTRAL AMERICAN TRADE REGIMES: SOME NOTES ...
www.carib-export.com/ce_downloads/policy_portal/ final_report_on_costa_rica.doc
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marking/labeling regulations
Parrot
4 +2marking rules
Nikki Graham
2(origin) marking requirements
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marking/labeling regulations


Explanation:
This is mentioned in Mexican documents relating to the Free Trade Treaty. Ff. is a related document:

DOC] IMPORTS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... is generally efficient and there are no special regulations governing labeling and
marking. ... ANNEX 1 TO PART 1: THE CENTRAL AMERICAN TRADE REGIMES: SOME NOTES ...
www.carib-export.com/ce_downloads/policy_portal/ final_report_on_costa_rica.doc


    Reference: http://www.funcionpublica.gob.mx/unaopspf/comunes/reg0203c2....
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(origin) marking requirements


Explanation:
Considerations pursuant to existing (origin) marking requirements for international bidding procedures.


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marking rules


Explanation:
I think it refers to this: Country of Origin Marking Rules




Acuerdo que reforma al diverso por el que se establecen las reglas de marcado de país de origen para determinar cuándo una mercancía importada a territorio nacional se puede considerar una mercancía estadounidense o canadiense de conformidad con el Tratado de Libre Comercio de América del Norte
http://www.natlaw.com/mexico/diario/files/0207/020709in.htm

D11-3-1 Marking of Imported Goods
D11-3-2 Marking Determination/Re-Determination of Goods Imported from a NAFTA Country
D11-3-3 ***NAFTA Country of Origin Marking Rules***
D11-4-2 Proof of Origin
D11-4-3 Rules of Origin Respecting the Most-Favoured-Nation Tariff


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-14 21:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAFTA: MARKING RULES

Purpose and Nature
Distinguishing Marking Rules from Tariff Preference Rules of Origin
Other Uses for Marking Rules
The General Marking Rules
Wholly Obtained or Produced
Produced Exclusively of Domestic Materials
Meets Specific Marking Rules
Essential Character
Special Rules
Conclusion
see this link for more info:
http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spmxcu2.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/menu/EmenuKCL.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  PB Trans: As a Canadian with experience in NAFTA issues, I agree that is the correct term, no doubt about it. http://www.falcohk.com/supplier/cert-orig_instruc.asp
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina. One of the refs above is Canadian!