KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cubrimiento del riesgo cambiario

English translation: hedging exchange risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubrimiento (cobertura) del riesgo cambiario
English translation:hedging exchange risks
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

03:36 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cubrimiento del riesgo cambiario
"Se advirtió que la estructura para **cubrimiento del riesgo cambiario** no corresponde a la instrucción impartida por el comité de GAP..."

más abajo:

"...***cubriendo el riesgo de tasa de cambio*** a través del Fideicomiso 171, considerando que el **forward*** es de US$3MM y el fideicomiso tiene un valor aproximado de US$12..."

¿cubrir riesgo cambiario?
¿forward?

Gracias,
María Teresa
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
hedging ( of ) the currency risk
Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 03:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

hedging exchange rate risks

Exports and Hedging Exchange Rate Risks: The Multi-Country Case. No 00-10
in CoFE Discussion Paper from Center of Finance and Econometrics ...
econpapers.hhs.se/paper/knzcofedp/0010.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Exports and Hedging Exchange Rate Risks: The Multi-Country Case
... Exports and Hedging Exchange Rate Risks: The Multi-Country Case. Author info
| Abstract | Publisher info | Download info | Related research | Statistics. ...
ideas.repec.org/p/knz/cofedp/0010.html - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 03:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding a couple of references regarding my first answer:

Daily exchange rate behaviour and hedging of currency risk. Author info | Abstract
| Publisher info | Download info | Related research | Statistics. Author Info. ...
ideas.repec.org/p/dgr/eureir/2000201.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ideas.repec.org ]

Currency Risk Management and Hedging
... Bank - hedge strategies and instruments for currency risk. ... Comerica Bank - risk management,
hedging services, and ... maker in over 70 currencies; tailored hedge ...
www.forexdirectory.net/corprisk.html - 12k - Dec 13, 2003

Also, \"cobertura\" would be more convenient than \"cubrimiento\" in the original text
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both :) And thanks, Andrés, for the definition of "forward".
And thanks, everyone, for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hedging ( of ) the currency riskJH Trads
4 +1Management of Exchange Rate Risks / Foreign exchange risk managementStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hedging ( of ) the currency risk


Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 03:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

hedging exchange rate risks

Exports and Hedging Exchange Rate Risks: The Multi-Country Case. No 00-10
in CoFE Discussion Paper from Center of Finance and Econometrics ...
econpapers.hhs.se/paper/knzcofedp/0010.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Exports and Hedging Exchange Rate Risks: The Multi-Country Case
... Exports and Hedging Exchange Rate Risks: The Multi-Country Case. Author info
| Abstract | Publisher info | Download info | Related research | Statistics. ...
ideas.repec.org/p/knz/cofedp/0010.html - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 03:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding a couple of references regarding my first answer:

Daily exchange rate behaviour and hedging of currency risk. Author info | Abstract
| Publisher info | Download info | Related research | Statistics. Author Info. ...
ideas.repec.org/p/dgr/eureir/2000201.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ideas.repec.org ]

Currency Risk Management and Hedging
... Bank - hedge strategies and instruments for currency risk. ... Comerica Bank - risk management,
hedging services, and ... maker in over 70 currencies; tailored hedge ...
www.forexdirectory.net/corprisk.html - 12k - Dec 13, 2003

Also, \"cobertura\" would be more convenient than \"cubrimiento\" in the original text


    exp bus,fin,mkts.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thank you both :) And thanks, Andrés, for the definition of "forward".
And thanks, everyone, for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely. Foward operations require hedging.
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias María Eugenia :-)

agree  Andres Pacheco: Los "forwards" son contratos a futuro, se pacta en el momento en el que se los establece la tasa de cambio a pagar en un determinado tiempo.
8 mins
  -> efectivamente Andrés, gracias por tu comentario :-)

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target. The Spanish of Mexico uses "cobertura" instead of "cubrimiento", but we are talking about hedges any way you look at it.
32 mins
  -> thanks Richard for your comment :-)

agree  Jose Paez
15 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management of Exchange Rate Risks / Foreign exchange risk management


Explanation:
just another proposal...depending on how it fits in your translation...
;)


    Reference: http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report/2001/eng/fs/tr_man.sht...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> gracias Alicia ;)