KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aprovechando su potencia comercial

English translation: taking advantage of their market potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechando su potencia comercial
English translation:taking advantage of their market potential
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

12:29 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechando su potencia comercial
El ingreso de este tipo de compañías puede darse bajo el esquema de paquetes de software muy baratos comparativamente, **aprovechando su potencia comercial.** Sin embargo, las capacidades de consultoría y mantención dificultan a estas compañías entrar adecuadamente al mercado y ganar participación.

¿PODRÁ SER "LEVERAGING THEIR SALES POTENTIAL"?

Gracias,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
taking advantage of their market potential
Explanation:
or

making the most of their market potential

LEVERAGING THEIR SALES POTENTIAL, but I don't think that's quite it... depends how it fits with the rest of the text, but leveraging isn't really the same as aking advantage of ....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taking advantage of their market potential
Marian Greenfield
4 +1leveraging (in the sense of pushing) their sales potential
Parrot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taking advantage of their market potential


Explanation:
or

making the most of their market potential

LEVERAGING THEIR SALES POTENTIAL, but I don't think that's quite it... depends how it fits with the rest of the text, but leveraging isn't really the same as aking advantage of ....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
19 mins

agree  David Brown
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leveraging (in the sense of pushing) their sales potential


Explanation:
I agree, I still read "comercial" as sales (implicit). However, the problem seems to be sales without after-sales support.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
24 mins