KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

relevar

English translation: draw up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relevar
English translation:draw up

13:01 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: relevar
Please, I neede translation from Spanish to English. Context is as follows:"Hemos relevado la operatoria y los contratos con Tabacos Norte." Thanks
Mariana
drawn up
Explanation:
The usual context of this meaning of "relevar" occurs in technology (to draw up a survey, usually based on reference points). Check if it works.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!! This was the meaning I was looking for!!!! The context is perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drawn up
Parrot
4raise/exempt
Alicia Jordá
4make public / announce
Stefanie Sendelbach
3review
Patrick Weill


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make public / announce


Explanation:
If this fits the rest of the content.

...we have made them public...

...we have announced them...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise/exempt


Explanation:
raise/exempt operating and contracts (agreements) with Tabacos Norte

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawn up


Explanation:
The usual context of this meaning of "relevar" occurs in technology (to draw up a survey, usually based on reference points). Check if it works.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!!! This was the meaning I was looking for!!!! The context is perfect!

4207 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review


Explanation:
Another meaning for "relevar" is to review or collect information, as in an audit where information (documents) are collected and reviewed. I have seen "documentación relevada" in that context for both "documents reviewed" and "documents collected."
Here "reviewed" fits better.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28