KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

prefinanciar

English translation: prefinance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prefinanciar
English translation:prefinance

13:08 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: prefinanciar
"Los bienes de cambio se venden a la compañía que prefinancia las operaciones de XXX S.R.L."
Mariana
prefinance
Explanation:
prefinanciar-.prefinance

aldo dicc. de Economía Y Empresa Lozano Irueste

good glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, sorry
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prefinancerhandler
5prefinance
Alicia Jordá
5prefinance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prefinance


Explanation:
LATINCOUNSEL, People and Firms
... SA... More... Argentina, 13-02-2003. Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal and
Brons & Salas advise on first trust to prefinance exports. Banco ...
www.latincounsel.com/uk/list.php3?type=2 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

UNIDO - SME Austria - Broad Economic and Social Policies (paras ...
... They are used to prefinance exports already contracted before production
starts or delivery of goods and service for up to 18 months. ...
www.unido.org/en/doc/4840 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

The Fund Pro/Latin America - default version
... in the short term. "We are working on a mass-consumption trust, and
another one in dollars, to prefinance exports. We also plan ...
www.globalcustody.net/news_stories/1146/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

The newsletter of Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal Number 14 - February ...
... rwb@marval.com.ar). Marval, O’Farrell & Mairal advises BICE on first
trust to prefinance exports. Banco de Inversión y Comercio ...
www.marval.com.ar/english/mnews/main122003.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Technological and Organizational Capabilities for the Development ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Almost all the companies considered operate through banks for their export business,
but 70% of them neither finance nor prefinance exports through bank ...
www.druid.dk/conferences/nw/paper1/yougel_milesi.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prefinance


Explanation:
prefinanciar-.prefinance

aldo dicc. de Economía Y Empresa Lozano Irueste

good glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, sorry


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysp3.htm#top
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Thanks!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prefinance


Explanation:
Visite estes sitios (primera y segunda referencias):

Type of Business Operation
Type of Business Operation. The service for Pre-financial consists
in lending money during a short period for the purpose of primary ...
www.sgf.co.th/Pro_Prefinance.htm

Prefinance This special form of financing arose from the ...
Prefinance This special form of financing arose from the experiences of daily
practice at De Valk Yacht Brokers BV It is particularly suitable for those ...
www.devalk.nl/english/producten/voorfinanciering.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La primera referencia es muy interesante, ilustrada, bien explicada. Basta con clicar sobre el \"link\".


    Reference: http://www.sgf.co.th/Pro_Prefinance.htm
    Reference: http://www.devalk.nl/english/producten/voorfinanciering.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170