KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Inspección

English translation: Supervisory Body of Legal Entities


14:22 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Inspección
"Inspección General de Personas Jurídicas" es una institución de la República Argetina
Mariana
English translation:Supervisory Body of Legal Entities
Explanation:
Supervisory Body of Legal Entities

OR

Supervisory Body for Legal Entities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could actually leave the term in Spanish and write the English equivalent (Supervisory Body of Legal Entities) behind it in brackets.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Supervisory Body of Legal Entities
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1inspection board of legal entitiesStefan Wollinger
5Inspectorate General of Legal Entities
anindito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Supervisory Body of Legal Entities


Explanation:
Supervisory Body of Legal Entities

OR

Supervisory Body for Legal Entities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could actually leave the term in Spanish and write the English equivalent (Supervisory Body of Legal Entities) behind it in brackets.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes: you shouldnt translate, use in brackets
6 mins

agree  nothing: I would take Olaf suggestion. Leave the term in Spanish with translation in brackets
7 mins

agree  Kathy Figueroa: in brackets
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  buadog: its main function is to act as Public Registry of Commerce
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inspectorate General of Legal Entities


Explanation:
Inspectorate General of Legal Entities

anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 5

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection board of legal entities


Explanation:
that's the translation I found.

HTH ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Argentina 26-11-2003
Registration of isolated acts for companies registered in a foreign country
General Resolution No. 8/03 (“GR No. 8/03”) published in the Official Bulletin dated October 22, 2003, the Inspection Board of Legal Entities (“IBLE”) created the Registry of Isolated...

Autor: Hernán C. Carassai, Bulló, Tassi, Estebenet, Lipera, Torassa & Asociados

http://www.latincounsel.com/uk/list.php3?type=1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I\'d go with Olaf\'s suggestion and leave the term in Spanish and write the English equivalent (inspection board of legal entities ;)) behind it in brackets.


    Reference: http://www.cnv.gov.ar/English/LeyesyReg/Decretos/D1526.html
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
8 hrs