KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Producto del sostenido crecimiento que ha experimentado X y las proyecciones

English translation: as a result of the sustained growth and expected future earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:producto del sostenido crecimiento que ha experimentado X y las proyecciones
English translation:as a result of the sustained growth and expected future earnings
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:43 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Producto del sostenido crecimiento que ha experimentado X y las proyecciones
Inversión en Nuevas Oficinas

**Producto del sostenido crecimiento que ha experimentado X y las proyecciones futuras que se esperan,** en la siguiente Tabla se especifica la inversión requerida para cada estación de trabajo, en función de la cantidad de personal adicional en cada año:

DOES THIS SOUND RIGHT?
As a result of X’s sustained past and forecasted growth...

Thanks,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
The result of the sustained growth and expected future earnings
Explanation:
your way with one change is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR expected future growth


pith
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias, Jane, y a todos.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NOT TO ME, MARIA
George Rabel
5 +1As a result of X’s sustained growth to date and projections of its future growth
Marian Greenfield
5The result of the sustained growth and expected future earningsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4s.b.agtranslat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT TO ME, MARIA


Explanation:
As a result of Xs sustained past growth and the current forecast...
Saludamientos

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
Gracias, George, pero no puedo usar "current forecast", porque son proyecciones hipotéticas, basadas en una inyección de capital que la empresa está tratando de conseguir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Language & Culture Worldwide: agree
15 mins

neutral  EILEEN LYNCH: As the result of X's sustained growth and its expected future projections
22 mins
  -> expected future projections?: Triple (or double) redundancy
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, George, pero no puedo usar "current forecast", porque son proyecciones hipotéticas, basadas en una inyección de capital que la empresa está tratando de conseguir.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a result of X’s sustained growth to date and projections of its future growth


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The result of the sustained growth and expected future earnings


Explanation:
your way with one change is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR expected future growth


pith

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Gracias, Jane, y a todos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
Terrible sentence, I would turn it around:
The following table shows the required investment for each ..., calculated/estimated in the light of past sustained growth and current forecasts and expressed in terms of the additional staff...
Slds

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276