KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

nombre de aplicacion práctica

English translation: commonly used name; name it is commonly known by


11:06 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / companies
Spanish term or phrase: nombre de aplicacion práctica
Capítulo 3 - ABBREVIATIONS:
En este capítulo la "IP" - Institute of Petroleum (UK) aparece referenciada (página 5) pero no vuelve a aparecer en el resto del Documento. Podrían incluirla con su número de identificación, en algún lugar del Documento y con su nombre de aplicación práctica?
Sonja Wesseler
English translation:commonly used name; name it is commonly known by
Explanation:
just a suggestion, but I suspect that the question simply is whether or not the Institute's name that it is usually called can be inserted instead of the abbreviation.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, that brought me on the right path!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commonly used name; name it is commonly known by
Marian Greenfield
3 +1practical application name
Alicia Jordá
4business name
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3practical name of application
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical application name


Explanation:
en el caso de que te refieras a introducir el acrónimo en un programa de gestión de empresas




aplicación programas de ordenador aplicados a ciertos temas concretos (gestión, etc.) (Comp): Application

dicc. de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gnomo: Hola, Alice. Así aparece en esta web:
9 mins
  -> gracias gnomo! saludos

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nombre de aplicacion práctica
practical name of application


Explanation:
reading "practical name to be applied" if not covering the above premise. Your context is really too sketchy to decide.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nombre de aplicacion práctica
commonly used name; name it is commonly known by


Explanation:
just a suggestion, but I suspect that the question simply is whether or not the Institute's name that it is usually called can be inserted instead of the abbreviation.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, that brought me on the right path!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nombre de aplicacion práctica
business name


Explanation:
(which may not be the same as a company's registered trade name)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883