KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

al convivir

English translation: by living up to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al convivir
English translation:by living up to
Entered by: Katherine Matles

11:49 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: al convivir
El día a día en XXXX nos hace crecer como personas tanto a nivel personal como profesional, al convivir con unos retos profesionales desarrollados en un ambiente de rigor y enriquecimiento intelectual.

I'm having problems translating convivir in this context :-)))))))
Katherine Matles
Spain
by living up to
Explanation:
by living up to professional challenges...

That is, to take those challenges into account as part of their lives and try to face them down.

For example:

You could attract a partner who encourages you to discuss
new plans, set new goals, and live up to challenges.

www.somerset.k12.md.us/chs/9912.pdf

I probably knew John better than most of his Senate colleagues did. I had never seen him fail to perform his duties or live up to challenges.

www.businessweek.com/chapter/bush.htm

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all of the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to deal with
George Rabel
4 +2by living up to
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1by facing
nothing
4 +2living with
Parrot
5by having to meet(daily) challengespercebilla
5as we live withagtranslat
4 +1being faced with
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4 +1sharing
buadog
3 +1co-habit, co-existxxxCMJ_Trans
4when living with
Mikel Yarza Dietrich


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-habit, co-exist


Explanation:
perhaps???

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo: I had thought of coexist myself, but without the dash!
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
living with


Explanation:
I'd do it with a gerund.

Another solution: since we live with.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
9 mins

agree  mbc
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharing


Explanation:
just a thought - also work on live up to - or - cope with

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: I like sharing
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being faced with


Explanation:
...if you decide to translate the rest as 'professional challenges...'

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by facing


Explanation:
From the context, I assume they rise to the challenges, rather than just bearing them

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes, facing, dealing with, confronting, etc.
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by living up to


Explanation:
by living up to professional challenges...

That is, to take those challenges into account as part of their lives and try to face them down.

For example:

You could attract a partner who encourages you to discuss
new plans, set new goals, and live up to challenges.

www.somerset.k12.md.us/chs/9912.pdf

I probably knew John better than most of his Senate colleagues did. I had never seen him fail to perform his duties or live up to challenges.

www.businessweek.com/chapter/bush.htm

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for all of the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: thx for agreeing with my no. 2 option :)
1 hr

agree  Paulina Gómez
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deal with


Explanation:
that's my best bet

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: I prefer to my own, resume lo bueno y lo malo, lo difícil y lo fácil
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when living with


Explanation:
could be another option

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as we live with


Explanation:
As combines the meanings of when/while and since/because.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by having to meet(daily) challenges


Explanation:
convivir can be many things but I think it has to be a verb to go with challenges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-17 11:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then perhaps you´d have to put\"in the professional field\" if you used \"daily\" ,that is...

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21