KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

incrementar el peso del egocio de Vida sober el del conjunto de la compania

English translation: See sentence


16:39 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: incrementar el peso del egocio de Vida sober el del conjunto de la compania
Hi Proz,
Document that says:
Para dar establidad a la cuenta de resultados de la Companis se considera un objetivo estrategico incrementar el peso del negocio de Vida sobre el del conjunto de la compania. (Insurance related document)
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:See sentence
Explanation:
In order to give greater stability to the Company's income statement,increasing the prominence of the life insurance as a line of action, within the Company as a whole has turned into an essential aim.

Or something to that effect.
Selected response from:

marox79
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Merry Christmas :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2increase the life insurance share in the company as a whole/across the company
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4See sentence
marox79
4increase the weighting of the Life line [or business]
Marian Greenfield
4increase the bulk of the Life (insurance) line of business above that for the whole company
buadog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase the bulk of the Life (insurance) line of business above that for the whole company


Explanation:
(insurance) puede darse por sobreentendido si se menciona recurrentemente las diferentes líneas de seguros.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increase the life insurance share in the company as a whole/across the company


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Paulina Gómez
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase the weighting of the Life line [or business]


Explanation:
or increase the share of the Life line [or business] as a percentage of total business.

but I like the top suggestion the most

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See sentence


Explanation:
In order to give greater stability to the Company's income statement,increasing the prominence of the life insurance as a line of action, within the Company as a whole has turned into an essential aim.

Or something to that effect.

marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Merry Christmas :)