KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cartulina de apertura

English translation: signature card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartulina de apertura
English translation:signature card
Entered by: Stephen Carlin

17:24 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cartulina de apertura
se firma la cartulina de apertura para abrir una cuenta bancaria
Stephen Carlin
signature card
Explanation:
simply...
as you can see, one thing is the account form per se, and another one, the signature card .
****
To open an account online with Heritage Bank, please complete our New Account Application.
After completing the application, a signature card will be displayed ...
www.heritagecoopbank.com/openaccount.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Peter. Your help was much appreciated.
Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3account opening form
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4 +1cardboard signature registry form... in order to open a bank account
buadog
4signature cardPeter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
account opening form


Explanation:
Interbank Aruba nv | Personal Banking - Account Opening Form - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Click here for a printable version of this form in PDF format. Requires
Adobe Acrobat Reader. Account(s) that you would like to apply for: ...
https://www.interbankaruba.com/ personal/deposit/openform.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ACCOUNT OPENING FORM
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Yes Date of A/c. Opened : Signature of PB : PB Code: If you are an existing customer
please move directly to section C . ACCOUNT OPENING FORM FOR RESIDENT ...
www.hdfcbank.com/PDF_forms/aof_idvi.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ACCOUNT OPENING FORM FOR NON RESIDENT INDIANS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
CMK INTRODUCTION DETAILS (Any one) LG CODE_______________ LC CODE_______________
ACCOUNT OPENING FORM FOR NON RESIDENT INDIANS Please open my NRI Account at ...
www.hdfcbank.com/pdf_forms/app_nri.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hdfcbank.com ]



Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
21 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: That's just what it is. They could be referring specifically to the signature card, also, which goes with the form. In which case, buadog has a point, althought I wouldn't say "cardboard".
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardboard signature registry form... in order to open a bank account


Explanation:
or "signature register card"

it's just referring to the stiffer card they make you sign and keep for reference and comparison over time- doesn't have a definite name unless you're a teller

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: You have a point, althought I wouldn't say "cardboard" or something so complicated as your answer. Simply "signature card" or something similar. Cheers.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature card


Explanation:
simply...
as you can see, one thing is the account form per se, and another one, the signature card .
****
To open an account online with Heritage Bank, please complete our New Account Application.
After completing the application, a signature card will be displayed ...
www.heritagecoopbank.com/openaccount.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you Peter. Your help was much appreciated.
Steve