KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuenta falsa

English translation: fraudulent account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta falsa
English translation:fraudulent account
Entered by: Stephen Carlin

17:26 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta falsa
en un juicio, se le acusa de abrir una 'cuenta falsa'. Is 'false account' the right term?
Stephen Carlin
fraudulent
Explanation:
just a suggestion. might be related to the idea of embezzlement-
It's a funny concept from a Law perspective, is it the bank manager being accused?
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Yuri. I appreciate your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fraudulent
buadog
5Dummy accountyolanda Speece
5fake account
Yuri Smirnov
4Dead account
AtEnEa
4Dead account
AtEnEa
3depends on context
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fraudulent


Explanation:
just a suggestion. might be related to the idea of embezzlement-
It's a funny concept from a Law perspective, is it the bank manager being accused?

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks Yuri. I appreciate your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  lucia lu
6 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
13 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
16 mins

agree  NICHES: Definitively agree
21 mins
  -> thanks to all-great encouragement

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depends on context


Explanation:
If a bank account: accused of opening an account using fake ID documentation

If an e-mail account: accused of opening a fake account



Fake Mail Account
... Fake Mail Account Seth Spitzer. It is possible for ISPs / webmail service providers
to add fake accounts in the folder pane and account manager, in order to ...
www.mozilla.org/mailnews/arch/fakeaccounts.html - 6k - 15 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Geocrawler.com - mozilla-mail-news - Fake account
... Thread: Fake account. Print Message: 9458632. FROM: Jerry R DATE:
08/28/2002 21:24:09 SUBJECT: RE: Fake account. Stevie wrote ...
www.geocrawler.com/archives/3/126/2002/8/50/9458632/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[SpamCop-Geeks] Re: Faking IP's
... an > email account? A free one? What is a "fake" account as opposed to
a > "real" or not fake account? Where does this ip number come from? ...
news.spamcop.net/pipermail/spamcop-geeks/ 2002-October/002509.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fake account


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-16 17:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... so i made two different fake accounts on hotmail and tried it out, giving my information
from one fake account and asking them to find the password for the ...
www.nerfherder.net/wwwboard/messages/1424.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-16 17:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer expert busted over fake bank account scam. A computer expert
has been arrested for using her expertise to produce counterfeit ...
mdn.mainichi.co.jp/news/archive/200304/ 22/20030422p2a00m0dm022001c.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dead account


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de Terminos Jurídicos (Inglés-Español,Español-Inglés) de Enrique Alcaraz Varó, una cuenta falsa o imaginaria, en Inglés es "dead account".

Suerte

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dummy account


Explanation:
I have heard it said this way...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dead account


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de Terminos Jurídicos (Inglés-Español,Español-Inglés) de Enrique Alcaraz Varó, una cuenta falsa o imaginaria, en Inglés es "dead account".

Suerte

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16