KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuenta privativa

English translation: restricted account


17:27 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta privativa
son cuentas bancarias pero no son 'cuentas privadas' sino 'CUENTAS PRIVATIVAS'
Stephen Carlin
English translation:restricted account
Explanation:
not very sure about this one
good luck
Selected response from:

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was very much appreciated.
Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exclusive/restricted/special account
Alicia Jordá
4 +1restricted account
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4private account
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted account


Explanation:
not very sure about this one
good luck

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was very much appreciated.
Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: it would help to know if the "privativas" belong to the State, a State-run or -controlled entity
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exclusive/restricted/special account


Explanation:
privativo:exclusive/restricted/special

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 mins
  -> gracias Teresita!

agree  Susana Betti
8 hrs
  -> gracias Susana!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private account


Explanation:
a suggestion

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese