KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

(efectuar) neteos

English translation: netting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(efectuar) neteos
English translation:netting
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

18:31 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: (efectuar) neteos
"...consideramos que el efectuar ***neteos*** entre los derechos de la cartera y las obligaciones frente a unos inversionistas, no es un procedimiento apropiado en la contabilidad."

Esto bajo el título "Créditos participados".

Gracias,
M.T.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
netting
Explanation:
netting portfolio rights and [or against] obligations

it's actually an aglicism.... usually compensar in Spanish

fundsupermart.com - Make Better Investment Decisions (unit trusts ...
... enough to provide a good level of return to shareholders after netting off expenses
in the fund. And the fund house felt that maintaining these funds with the ...
www.fundsupermart.com/main/research/ viewHTML.tpl?articleNo=1042 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] October 20, 2000 Number: INFO 2000-0420 Release Date: 12/29/2000 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... such as regulated investment companies (commonly known as mutual funds), may not
provide indirect deductions by netting certain expenses against dividends. ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-wd/00-0420.pdf - Similar pages

: SI 02220.060 - Misapplication of Funds in a Dedicated Account - ...
... Allowable Expenses and Determination of Misapplication, GN ... Allowable Use of Funds
(Form), SI 02101.010. Netting/Offsetting of Overpayments, SI 02201.015. ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0502220060 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

JS Online: Weed out funds that fail high standards
... of family and friends for years, allegedly netting profits of ... American Funds, sold
by brokers, impose a sales charge, but after that annual expenses are below ...
www.jsonline.com/bym/col/bccruz.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Budget Page #'s
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... does not extend to Internal Service Funds because they ... of Activities, the net revenues
or expenses of each ... Service Fund be eliminated by netting them against ...
www.cityofpaloalto.org/finance/cafr/2002/supp_isf.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5netting
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Net off
Paulina Gómez
4compensaciones
buadog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensaciones


Explanation:
en la literatura jurídica es una palabra técnica que designa una forma de extinción de obligaciones. Me parece más apropiada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 18:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es verdad, me perdí con la pregunta!

compensar es set off, pero si se trata de algo más business que legal net off

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net off


Explanation:
"netear" o en tu texto "efectuar neteos" creo que se refiere a "To net off": "En el argot bancario, compensar las operaciones con el fin de reducir al mínimo los flujos financieros y los costes de transacción. Se trata de un término importado del inglés financiero".
Esta definición fué tomada del diccionario de economía y negocios de ESPASA (Arthur Anderson). No es solo un regionalismo colombiano, sino quizás un anglicismo más generalizado

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
netting


Explanation:
netting portfolio rights and [or against] obligations

it's actually an aglicism.... usually compensar in Spanish

fundsupermart.com - Make Better Investment Decisions (unit trusts ...
... enough to provide a good level of return to shareholders after netting off expenses
in the fund. And the fund house felt that maintaining these funds with the ...
www.fundsupermart.com/main/research/ viewHTML.tpl?articleNo=1042 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] October 20, 2000 Number: INFO 2000-0420 Release Date: 12/29/2000 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... such as regulated investment companies (commonly known as mutual funds), may not
provide indirect deductions by netting certain expenses against dividends. ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-wd/00-0420.pdf - Similar pages

: SI 02220.060 - Misapplication of Funds in a Dedicated Account - ...
... Allowable Expenses and Determination of Misapplication, GN ... Allowable Use of Funds
(Form), SI 02101.010. Netting/Offsetting of Overpayments, SI 02201.015. ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0502220060 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

JS Online: Weed out funds that fail high standards
... of family and friends for years, allegedly netting profits of ... American Funds, sold
by brokers, impose a sales charge, but after that annual expenses are below ...
www.jsonline.com/bym/col/bccruz.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Budget Page #'s
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... does not extend to Internal Service Funds because they ... of Activities, the net revenues
or expenses of each ... Service Fund be eliminated by netting them against ...
www.cityofpaloalto.org/finance/cafr/2002/supp_isf.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias.