KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

obtener un master, hacer un MBA

English translation: obtain a master's degree/MBA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MBA (obtener)
English translation:obtain a master's degree/MBA
Entered by: NN

18:34 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: obtener un master, hacer un MBA
Lo que necesito es el verbo que coloca con master (to attain an MBA??)
NN
obtain a master's degree/MBA
Explanation:
or to get/be awarded, as you prefer.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 18:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Each undergraduate degree is considered pre-professional as students must obtain a master\'s degree to be employed as a certified speech-language pathologist... \"

sun.science.wayne.edu/~aslp/programs/degree_ba.htm


\"Master\'s students obtain a master\'s degree under the \"Plan B\" option.\"

www.marquette.edu/psyc/gradprog.html


\"It is up to the student whether she/he wishes to obtain a Master\'s degree en route to the Ph.D.\"

physics.syr.edu/graduate/degprog.html


\"Don\'t feel you have to get a Master\'s degree before pursuing a Doctorate. \"

chemistry.about.com/library/weekly/aa122702a.htm


\"In Britain it takes one year of full-time study to get an MBA,
except at London Business School where it takes two years.\"

education.guardian.co.uk/mba/story/ 0,12010,1084040,00.html


\"Of course, it\'s tougher for married women, especially mothers. It\'s easier to get an MBA without kids.\"

www.editionxii.co.uk/MbaLife/women_and_the_mba.ASP


\" In 1991 he was one of the first Open University
students to be awarded an MBA degree.\"

www.htsmalvern.demon.co.uk/director.html


\" On successful completion of the dissertation you will be awarded an MBA. \"

www.livjm.ac.uk/learning/postgrad/ business/mgt/9419.asp


\"A graduate student admitted to a doctoral program at NC State may be awarded a master\'s degree provided that all of the following conditions are satisfied: ... \"

www.fis.ncsu.edu/Grad/news/minutes/100898.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2earn a Master's degree/MBA
GoodWords
4 +3obtain a master's degree/MBA
Sarah Ponting
5MBA (Master of Business Administration) is probably the world's most popular degreeDavid Brown
5do or get a masters, do or get an MBAmbc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obtain a master's degree/MBA


Explanation:
or to get/be awarded, as you prefer.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 18:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Each undergraduate degree is considered pre-professional as students must obtain a master\'s degree to be employed as a certified speech-language pathologist... \"

sun.science.wayne.edu/~aslp/programs/degree_ba.htm


\"Master\'s students obtain a master\'s degree under the \"Plan B\" option.\"

www.marquette.edu/psyc/gradprog.html


\"It is up to the student whether she/he wishes to obtain a Master\'s degree en route to the Ph.D.\"

physics.syr.edu/graduate/degprog.html


\"Don\'t feel you have to get a Master\'s degree before pursuing a Doctorate. \"

chemistry.about.com/library/weekly/aa122702a.htm


\"In Britain it takes one year of full-time study to get an MBA,
except at London Business School where it takes two years.\"

education.guardian.co.uk/mba/story/ 0,12010,1084040,00.html


\"Of course, it\'s tougher for married women, especially mothers. It\'s easier to get an MBA without kids.\"

www.editionxii.co.uk/MbaLife/women_and_the_mba.ASP


\" In 1991 he was one of the first Open University
students to be awarded an MBA degree.\"

www.htsmalvern.demon.co.uk/director.html


\" On successful completion of the dissertation you will be awarded an MBA. \"

www.livjm.ac.uk/learning/postgrad/ business/mgt/9419.asp


\"A graduate student admitted to a doctoral program at NC State may be awarded a master\'s degree provided that all of the following conditions are satisfied: ... \"

www.fis.ncsu.edu/Grad/news/minutes/100898.htm


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
0 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Rantes
1 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  swisstell: MBA master of business administration
5 mins
  -> that's definitely what it stands for! Thanks :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do or get a masters, do or get an MBA


Explanation:
"He´s doing his master´s degree at Harvard."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-16 18:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i forgot the \"´\" above

if you look on google you will find lots of examples

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earn a Master's degree/MBA


Explanation:
"Earn" - another option. Two examples (out of over 200,000) below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-16 18:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more formal than \"do\" or \"get\"; about equal to \"obtain\" in register.


    Reference: http://www.ruraldevelopment.org/studycom.html
    Reference: http://mountains.colorado.edu/busi3.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MBA (Master of Business Administration) is probably the world's most popular degree


Explanation:
http://www.mbainfo.com/mbaintro.html

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647