KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

costo por persona actual de la empresa

English translation: cost per current company employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costo por persona actual de la empresa
English translation:cost per current company employee
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:22 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: costo por persona actual de la empresa
Inversión en Nuevas Oficinas:

- Costo por persona actual de la empresa: US 1.000
- Costo por persona nueva desde 2004 a 2006: US$ 2.000.

Gracias,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
cost per current company employee
Explanation:
almost could get away with cost per current headcount...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Sounds perfect, Marian.
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cost per current company employee
Marian Greenfield
4 -1company's current cost per employee
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cost per current company employee


Explanation:
almost could get away with cost per current headcount...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Sounds perfect, Marian.
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Yes, this is right. See my answer to Intergraf below
23 mins
  -> De acuerdo....

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company's current cost per employee


Explanation:
Hope it helps. I would order words in this manner.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Intergraf: No, they're comparing cost per "current employee" vs "new employee" and not "current cost" per employee vs "future cost" per employee...
10 mins
  -> You are right, Intergraf! I did not read the second line properly, I see