KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gremio curtidores de Igualada

English translation: Igualada tanner's guild or trade union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gremio curtidores de Igualada
English translation:Igualada tanner's guild or trade union
Entered by: Valeria Verona

11:15 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gremio curtidores de Igualada
Asesor técnico gremio curtidores de Igualada (aspectos medioambientales).
SpanTran
Igualada tanner's guild or trade union
Explanation:
Good luck.
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all for your help,
have a good day,
Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Igualada tanner's guild or trade union
Valeria Verona
5 +1tanners' guild of the town of Igualada
buadog


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Igualada tanner's guild or trade union


Explanation:
Good luck.
:-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=ig...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all for your help,
have a good day,
Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 mins

agree  buadog: we must be telepathic :)
3 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  nothing
18 mins

agree  Parrot: historical note fr. Catalunya: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/549601
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanners' guild of the town of Igualada


Explanation:
to tan hides: curtir cueros o pieles. Guild es gremio, podría ser tb. trade union, me gusta más el primero porque evoca cierto aspecto artesanal vs. industrial.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: yes, in this case guild fits better than trade union
17 mins