KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

consumos vs. consumibles

English translation: consumption/inputs vs. consumables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumos vs. consumibles
English translation:consumption/inputs vs. consumables
Entered by: Parrot

14:54 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / budget
Spanish term or phrase: consumos vs. consumibles
In a budget breakdown these are listed as two separate items. What's the difference?
Ross Andrew Parker
consumption/inputs vs. consumables
Explanation:
After-the-fact, if it was put there, a difference was meant. Larousse equates "consumos" with "insumos" (actual raw material put into production), whereas consumables refers to a certain type of products that are depleted in order to be useful...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5consumption/inputs vs. consumables
Parrot
5consumables
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consumption/inputs vs. consumables


Explanation:
After-the-fact, if it was put there, a difference was meant. Larousse equates "consumos" with "insumos" (actual raw material put into production), whereas consumables refers to a certain type of products that are depleted in order to be useful...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
5 mins

agree  nothing
24 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): right on!
43 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure!
2 hrs

agree  cebice
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumables


Explanation:
Dear Ross!

It is the same!

MLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-17 15:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168