KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comunicacion social

English translation: Head of Media Relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Director del departamento de comunicacion social
English translation:Head of Media Relations
Entered by: buadog

17:29 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comunicacion social
CV:
Banco Nacional de Comercio Exterior:
Analista y Jefe del Area de Comunicacion Social

Director of the Public Relations Department?
xxxjmf
Head of Media Relations
Explanation:
or (Media) Spokesman;rather than PR, it'd be the person handling relations with the Media. In Argentina Comunicación social is closely related to journalism as a career, and I've seen the same in other LatAm countries.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Head of Media Relations
buadog
4 +2SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENTManuel Plaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT


Explanation:
AMECEA Departments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT. Established in 1968, the department's aim is
to foster the different fields of social communications in the AMECEA Region. ...
www.amecea.org/departments.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] D B , M C
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Social Communications Department Direzione Generale Opere Don Bosco Via ia della
Pisana 1111 CP 1833300163 Roma – Bravetta Italy THEORY IN THE SOCIAL ...
www.bosconet.aust.com/com/DBcommunicator.pdf

Communications: OM3 Report -- Prometheus Training - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Colombia Prometheus Radio Project undertook a three day project in Colombia in
partnership with the Social Communications Department of the Universidad del ...
www.ourmedianet.org/eng/reports/OM3_Barranquilla/ PrometheusTraining_PetriDish.html

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
0 min

agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 min

neutral  buadog: al translations from non-English sources transparent with Spanish
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Head of Media Relations


Explanation:
or (Media) Spokesman;rather than PR, it'd be the person handling relations with the Media. In Argentina Comunicación social is closely related to journalism as a career, and I've seen the same in other LatAm countries.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
8 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
9 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
19 mins
  -> gracias a todo, me estoy sonrojando