KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

distribuidor master

English translation: master distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distribuidor master
English translation:master distributor
Entered by: Parrot

18:03 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: distribuidor master
Comercializacion de:
Movil @ccess, Biper, Telecosmo y Distribuidor Master de Unefon.

Telecosmo and Distribuidor Master of Unefon?

I don;t know whether this should be translated [leading distributor of Unefon?]. It's not clear to me if this is a company name and I haven't had much luck researching this.
xxxjmf
in support of master distributor
Explanation:
Definition gives, fully authorized, redistributor, with a certain exclusive capacity, and deals solely with wholesalers. See below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5master dealer
Alicia Jordá
5master distributorSery
5in support of master distributor
Parrot
3partial help
buadog


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master distributor


Explanation:
The main, principal distributor.


Cooper-General Corp. / Master distributor of M/A-Com equipment ...
... As a International Master Distributor, Cooper-General can provide portables,
mobiles and base stations, as well as complete communications systems ...
www.cooper-general.com/CooperHome.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

KONICA MINOLTA KONICA MINOLTA América Latina - Distribuidores
... Buenos Aries Master Distributor / Service Taller 4 AV Huergo 953 1107 - Buenos Aires
Argentina , South America, ... Master Distributor LAACS Computer Supplies Inc. ...
www.minolta-qms.com/LatinAmerica/ distribuidores/index.asp - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

CMT SA - Pivotal International Partner
Master Distributor para: Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay y Bolivia. ... Master Distributor
para: Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay y Bolivia. CMT Argentina. a. ...
www.pivotal.cl/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  buadog: parece que es el objeto que se comercializa, no el comerciante que vende lo demás por el contexto?
2 mins
  -> Unefon es una cía. de telefonía móvil celular

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial help


Explanation:
Unefon is a Mexican phone or phone-products co. - they probable manufacture some sort of front desk console called a Distribuidor Master, in which case I'd go with "Movil access, ...,...,..., from Unefon"

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master dealer


Explanation:
Distribuidor Oficial (Master Dealer) para España

en el sentido de distribuidor oficial y único


    Reference: http://erm-spain.com/esp/resellers/
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in support of master distributor


Explanation:
Definition gives, fully authorized, redistributor, with a certain exclusive capacity, and deals solely with wholesalers. See below:


    Reference: http://www.metropac.com/editorial3.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645