KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

titulos valores cotizables o no cotizables

English translation: listed and unlisted securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulos valores cotizables o no cotizables
English translation:listed and unlisted securities
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

22:06 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / tipe of securities
Spanish term or phrase: titulos valores cotizables o no cotizables
En un poder general amplio:

"...Solicitar, tomar y otorgar creditos de toda clase, comprar, vender, alquilar o prestar moneda nacional o extranjera y/o titulos valores cotizables o no cotizables, con o sin oferta publica. Colocar dinero en rentas publicas mediante la adquisición de valores cotizables..."
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
listed and unlisted securities
Explanation:
Eso es..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 22:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

FINAL; listable and unlistable securities

securities that can be listed on a Stock Exchange
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6listed and unlisted securitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1public and privately held or non-public securities
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
listed and unlisted securities


Explanation:
Eso es..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 22:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

FINAL; listable and unlistable securities

securities that can be listed on a Stock Exchange

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
59 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target.
1 hr

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public and privately held or non-public securities


Explanation:
Son términos aplicables a acciones ofrecidas y cotizadas en la bolsa, y a valores que no lo son.

"Privately held" es más común.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.