KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

titulos con o sin oferta pública

English translation: quoted or unquoted/listed or unlisted securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulos con o sin oferta pública
English translation:quoted or unquoted/listed or unlisted securities
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

22:09 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: titulos con o sin oferta pública
El mismo poder:
"...Solicitar, tomar y otorgar creditos de toda clase, comprar, vender, alquilar o prestar moneda nacional o extranjera y/o titulos valores COTIZABLES O NO COTIZABLES, CON O SIN OFERTA PUBLICA. Colocar dinero en rentas publicas mediante la adquisición de valores cotizables."

No entiendo que es un titulo "cotizable" y/o "con oferta publica". No seria en ambos casos que son "listed"?
Existen titulos que NO coticen en ningun lado (aunque sea un mercado privado)?
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
quoted or unquoted/listed or unlisted securities
Explanation:
whether or not these are under tender/takeover bid
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whether or not subject to public offering
Marian Greenfield
4 +1quoted or unquoted/listed or unlisted securities
Parrot
3private and publicly traded equities
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titulos con o sin oferta pública
quoted or unquoted/listed or unlisted securities


Explanation:
whether or not these are under tender/takeover bid


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titulos con o sin oferta pública
private and publicly traded equities


Explanation:
the QUOTED angle can refer to both types of equities whereas the UNQUOTED only concern private equities, in my limited understanding.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titulos con o sin oferta pública
whether or not subject to public offering


Explanation:
as Jane said, these are listed and unlisted securities, and the issuer or holder may trade them on the markets or make a public offering or tender


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
21 hrs