KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cédula

English translation: certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula
English translation:certificate
Entered by: Valeria Verona

22:10 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cédula
Aparece en la siguiente enumeración:
...para que asimismo, puedan ceder, transferir, enajenar, negociar o de cualquier modo disponer de bonos, acciones, **cédulas**, documentos de créditos públicos o privados, papales de comercio y todo titulo valor depositado o a depositarse...
A qué tipo de cédula creen que se refiere?
Gracias por la ayuda.
Valeria
Valeria Verona
Argentina
certificate
Explanation:
cédula can be almost any kind of certificate, so I wouldn't be any more specific... It is certainly not banknote, which would simply be currency.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I think this is the best option for my text. Thank you all for your time! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6certificate
Marian Greenfield
5 +2bond,warrant
Adela Van Gils
5security (securities)
Henry Hinds
4banknote
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cédula
bond,warrant


Explanation:
cédula

f Fin bond, warrant.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
5 mins

agree  Marva
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cédula
banknote


Explanation:
RICHARD J. REED WORLD PAPER MONEY - Home page: Collectible ...
... Makes a great display item to be framed, or to go along with a collection
of other bonds or banknotes. Regular price of this item is $10.00. ...
www.misterbanknote.com/stockbond.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Printing works
... Promotion & test banknotes, promotion certificates, stocks, stamps ... ... AB Tumba Bruk
/ CRANE AB, Promotion & test banknotes, Promotion certificates, Stocks, Others. ...
www.sweb.cz/sberatele/english/tiskarny.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Scripophily Stocks and Banknotes - Banknote and Stock Printer ...
We buy and sell stock certificates and banknotes.
We also research old stocks and companies. ...
www.scripophily.com/printers.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-17 22:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

banknote = a promissory note, payable on demand, issued by an authorized bank and intended to circulate as money.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cédula
certificate


Explanation:
cédula can be almost any kind of certificate, so I wouldn't be any more specific... It is certainly not banknote, which would simply be currency.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I think this is the best option for my text. Thank you all for your time! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika McGovern: according to the definition of banknote on Random House Unabridged = "a promissory note, payable on demand, issued by an authorized bank and INTENDED to circulate as money", it is NOT currency. I think you are thinking about currency/money "bills"
25 mins
  -> I can tell you that at JP Morgan (where I was an officer of the teller area) and at the IMF currency bills are called banknotes. Considering that the Random House isn't a banking dictionary....

agree  Dorene Cornwell: keep it non-specific!
51 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  JuanManuel
3 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: most likely
3 hrs

agree  buadog: the POA is trying to encompass all types of securities, for avoidance of doubt, this one sounds like a warrant to me
11 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Indeed
12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security (securities)


Explanation:
"Banknotes" jamás. Mejor "securities", plural, son títulos valores, es igual.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika McGovern: could you explain your P.O.V. on "banknotes"? according to the definition of banknote on Random House Unabridged = "a promissory note, payable on demand, issued by an authorized bank and INTENDED to circulate as money", it is NOT currency, as Marian said.
2 mins
  -> P.O.V. ? Point of View? A "cédula" is not a "banknote", and her answer is also a valid one.