KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

local de negocios

English translation: premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:local
English translation:premises
Entered by: Myriam Boclin

18:46 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: local de negocios
estamos hablando de un local en un mall. alguien puede confirmarme que se dice business establishment? (por supuesto que decir 'shop' sería demasiado informal, estoy buscando otro término)
Myriam Boclin
premises
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Lolivaz,
Premises was the most accurate term. Eventually I consulted the client - because this term was already used in a contract - and he confirmed PREMISES was the word used in the contract originally written in English. Thanks a lot!
Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7premisesDolores Vázquez
5 +1storefront
Henry Hinds
5place of business
Lydie Parisot
4 +1facility, store, space, office.
George Rabel
5business premisesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1place of business
William Stein
4business establishment
Claudia da Matta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facility, store, space, office.


Explanation:
Take your pick

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: I'd go with store
19 mins
  -> Thanks, buadog

neutral  ACCURATE77: facility if it is not a store, but a service business where there is activity; store if there are items for sale; office, if it is a firm; we need more context, don't we?
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Absolutely, and that is precisely why I entered several options. It could be anything from a beauty shop to a tax advice office to a tatoo parlor

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of business


Explanation:
"business establishment" se refiere más bien al instituto legal

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
premises


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Lolivaz,
Premises was the most accurate term. Eventually I consulted the client - because this term was already used in a contract - and he confirmed PREMISES was the word used in the contract originally written in English. Thanks a lot!
Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry I didn't see it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Susana Betti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

neutral  ACCURATE77: it sounds a good option, but it depends on the context, and there is not much.
2 days 10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business establishment


Explanation:
You may use "business establishment".

Reference:

[PDF] STATE BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY 101 SOUTHLAND MALL 3700 SOUTH HIGH ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
STATE BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY 101 SOUTHLAND MALL 3700 SOUTH HIGH ... changed since his last
attendance at a meeting, he thought ... (B) A business establishment that is ...
www.cos.ohio.gov/minutes/Sep03.pdf

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ACCURATE77: perhaps, this is the most general term, especially if it is a service business where there is activity such as a fitness facility, a restaurant-bar, a bowling and billiard establishment, and the like, but we need more context.
2 days 10 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place of business


Explanation:
un sitio donde se hace negocios

Lydie Parisot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storefront


Explanation:
Storefront in a shopping mall.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: this is the classical term used for shopping mall and other enclosed shopping centers
2 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business premises


Explanation:
For example....

"Buwners are only allowed to conduct business activities on their own business premises"...

premises= local

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premises is a word used in technical/administrative jargon and in legal jargon to refer to, among other things, a place of business.

It is often found in contracts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: OWNERS not buwoners!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ACCURATE77: this is a general term and, perhaps, a good option, but we need more context.
2 days 8 hrs