KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aporte de capital

English translation: capital contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aporte de capital
English translation:capital contributions
Entered by: Parrot

14:32 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aporte de capital
Aportes de capital efectuados a entidades financieras y cambiarias
vernica
capital contributions
Explanation:
Many instances of usage:

Corporation Capital Contributions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Corporation Capital Contributions. Contributions to capital of a corporation
are called "paid-in capital." • A corporation does ...
www.1120accountant.com/capital-contributions.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

84.038 - Federal Perkins Loan Program_Federal Capital ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
84.038 Federal Perkins Loan Program_Federal Capital Contributions. FEDERAL
AGENCY: FEDERAL STUDENT AID, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. AUTHORIZATION: ...
www.cfda.gov/public/viewprog.asp?progid=963 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legal Zoom - Law Library, LLCs, Capital Contributions and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Capital Contributions and Ownership Ownership in an LLC can be expressed in two
ways: (1) by percentage; and (2) by membership units, which are similar to ...
www.legalzoom.com/law_library/LLCs/contributions.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7capital contributions
Parrot
5equity contribution
Henry Hinds
5bring in capitalRantes
5 -1Investment
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Investment


Explanation:
aportación de capital: investment

dicc. de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Tarantino: Too broad
1 hr
  -> sin fundamento

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring in capital


Explanation:
From Termium plus
bring in capital
Diccionario de términos jurídicos : inglés-español, Spanish-English / Enrique Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes ; prólogo de Ramón Martín Mateo. --

Alcaraz Varó, Enrique, 1940- .

Barcelona : Editorial Ariel, ©2000.

3a. ed. revisada y aumentada. --

xiii, 706 p.;ISBN 8434405121.




    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.bureaudelatraduction.gc.ca.
Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alicia Jordá: that´s for infinitive only: "aportar capital", not the noun "aportes de capital"
18 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity contribution


Explanation:
Contribution to equity.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
capital contributions


Explanation:
Many instances of usage:

Corporation Capital Contributions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Corporation Capital Contributions. Contributions to capital of a corporation
are called "paid-in capital." • A corporation does ...
www.1120accountant.com/capital-contributions.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

84.038 - Federal Perkins Loan Program_Federal Capital ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
84.038 Federal Perkins Loan Program_Federal Capital Contributions. FEDERAL
AGENCY: FEDERAL STUDENT AID, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. AUTHORIZATION: ...
www.cfda.gov/public/viewprog.asp?progid=963 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legal Zoom - Law Library, LLCs, Capital Contributions and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Capital Contributions and Ownership Ownership in an LLC can be expressed in two
ways: (1) by percentage; and (2) by membership units, which are similar to ...
www.legalzoom.com/law_library/LLCs/contributions.html


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
57 mins

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Richard Cadena
2 hrs

agree  Lucinda
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 day 8 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77
1 day 13 hrs