KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

paquete accionario

English translation: total share issue


15:04 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: paquete accionario
total de acciones de una sociedad
vernica
English translation:total share issue
Explanation:
that means all the shares
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capital stock; block of shares
Marian Greenfield
5 +1total share issueJane Lamb-Ruiz
5stock package
Henry Hinds
5shareholdingAurora Humarán
4stock holders package
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4holding of shares
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock holders package


Explanation:
this is it, good luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock package


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capital stock; block of shares


Explanation:
need at least a sentence of context, as this could be many things.



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
27 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholding


Explanation:
Una de las posibilidades.
Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding of shares


Explanation:
is the version for 'paquete de acciones/(accionarial)'. ¢®Buena suerte, ver¬ånica!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total share issue


Explanation:
that means all the shares

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Any of the above could be the "shareholding" of a particular investor. This is "total de las acciones de la sociedad". ergo, "total share issue". Methinks
1 hr
  -> Thanx Andy