KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

dependencia (in this context)

English translation: contingency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependencia (in this context)
English translation:contingency
Entered by: Robert Anderson

23:06 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: dependencia (in this context)
In a financial report, the section on patents, trade marks, contracts, and licenses says that the company keeps everything up to date "...no existiendo dependencia alguna con relación a contratos o licencias" Does it mean "unfinished business" and should I just say it that way? Or am I totally off the mark?
TIA
Robert
Robert Anderson
contingency
Explanation:
or contingent liabilities

Comments of Centex Corporation on S7-42-02
... However, if the Commission determines to require registrants to estimate the aggregate
value of contracts, contingent liabilities and commitments, it should at ...
www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/s74202/leechols1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

IAS Plus International Accounting Standards IAS 37, Provisions, ...
... measurement bases are applied to provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent ... non-onerous
executory contracts; insurance company policy liabilities (but ...
www.iasplus.com/standard/ias37.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

LawKT.com: Law Firm Publications on Contingent Interest
... to all other topics addressed by the SEC in that statement: contingent liabilities;
trading activities involving nonexchange traded contracts accounted for at ...
law.surfwax.com/pubs/Contingent_Interest.html - 16k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contingency
Marian Greenfield
4no obligations / commitments
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no obligations / commitments


Explanation:
no liabilities

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingency


Explanation:
or contingent liabilities

Comments of Centex Corporation on S7-42-02
... However, if the Commission determines to require registrants to estimate the aggregate
value of contracts, contingent liabilities and commitments, it should at ...
www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/s74202/leechols1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

IAS Plus International Accounting Standards IAS 37, Provisions, ...
... measurement bases are applied to provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent ... non-onerous
executory contracts; insurance company policy liabilities (but ...
www.iasplus.com/standard/ias37.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

LawKT.com: Law Firm Publications on Contingent Interest
... to all other topics addressed by the SEC in that statement: contingent liabilities;
trading activities involving nonexchange traded contracts accounted for at ...
law.surfwax.com/pubs/Contingent_Interest.html - 16k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613