KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ordenador principal

English translation: main computer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenador principal
English translation:main computer
Entered by: Neil Rear

15:36 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ordenador principal
As appears in a text discussing reforms to an accounting regime.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
main computer
Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-21 15:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ordenador\" for \"computer\" in Spain
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1main computer
Michael Powers (PhD)
5main computer
Raúl Waldman
4mainframe computer
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main computer


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-21 15:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ordenador\" for \"computer\" in Spain

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainframe computer


Explanation:
Project Background -- Research & Sponsored Programs - University ...
... UW has made a decision to retire the mainframe computer. ... Accounting activities off
the mainframe, utilizing the new modular accounting software, known locally ...
www.rsp.wisc.edu/ERA/background.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Computers > Software > Accounting > E- ...
... com/ Transformation software that converts mission critical mainframe computer data
into ... customizable Visual Basic eCommerce and accounting software and source ...
directory.google.com/Top/Computers/ Software/Accounting/E-Commerce/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Computers: Software: Accounting: E-Commerce
... Transformation software that converts mission critical mainframe computer data
into ... online stores, payment gateways and back-office accounting software. ...
dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Accounting/E-Commerce/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SearchCIO.com SolutionCenter Top Searches - Page 13
... Storage Cabinet Blueprints Software. Mainframe Computer Information Software.
Home Health Aid. ... Travel Accounting Software. Business Card Patterns. ...
knowledgestorm.techtarget.com/searchcio/ search/topsearches/13 - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Combating the millennium bug
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mainframe computer systems are not the only ones afflicted by the year 2000 ... It includes
new financial accounting software, consulting, education, and sup- port ...
www.aip.org/tip/INPHFA/vol-4/iss-4/p9.pdf - Similar pages

Custom Software Applications Information at Business.com
... software programming and systems education primarily for mainframe computer users. ... and
training services and reseller of productivity and accounting software. ...
www.business.com/directory/computers_and_software/ software_applications/custom_applications/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Find the Bridgewater Training jobs you want and other information ...
... We offer a full range of accounting software services (sales, installation, modification ... NJ-Raritan,
Mainframe Computer Operator, MSX International, 12/11/2003. ...
informationtechnology.careerbuilder.com/it.ic/ NewJersey_Bridgewater_Training.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

SHC - Important People
... deceased), Co-founded, in 1969, McCormack & Dodge which sold accounting software. ... and
EASYTRIEVE were installed at more than 10,000 mainframe computer sites. ...
www.softwarehistory.org/history/important_people.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Tumbleweeds Personal Collection
... while my father tried to figure out how the accounting software was supposed to ... and
word processing, and we hosted a small AT&T mainframe computer with Writers ...
users.tmok.com/~tumble/percoll.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPUTER SERVICES 2002 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This new machine replaced the outdated mainframe computer and runs the ... Excel spreadsheet
of gift transactions into their BlackBaud accounting software. ...
www.csd.sc.edu/Administration/2002Accomplishments.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main computer


Explanation:
ordenador = computadora

Ref.: experience.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636