KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

visado

English translation: certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visado
English translation:certification
Entered by: Neil Rear

15:37 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: visado
As appears in a text discussing reforms to an accounting regime. I know it ususally means "visa", but "visa just doesn't seem to fit here. Talks about the "visado del interventor".
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
certification
Explanation:
Premio EEMA a la Excelencia para el proyecto de visado digital de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... el uso de copias impresas para el proceso de Visado de proyectos ... La Compañía Ips
Certification Authority ( ipsCA ) es una empresa española que continúa la ...
www.ipsca.com/ipsCA/webipscadocs2002.nsf/0/ 5af75882fe3509fdc1256dc70035732d?OpenDocument - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 5 - [ Translate this page ]
... de la nacionalidad de la persona pidiendo el visado) pudiéndose renovar ... obtain an
immigrant visa without undergoing the complicated labor certification process ...
youradvocate.org/ESPFAQ.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certification
Marian Greenfield
4 +1approval / endorsement / signing off
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval / endorsement / signing off


Explanation:
Visar=to decide whether to give official approval to a document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 15:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sources: Diccionario Larousse del Español Moderno, Harper Collins Spanish Unabridged Dictionary, and McGraw Hill\'s Spanish and English Legal Dictionary (which also suggests \"to stamp\" in approval), among others.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certification


Explanation:
Premio EEMA a la Excelencia para el proyecto de visado digital de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... el uso de copias impresas para el proceso de Visado de proyectos ... La Compañía Ips
Certification Authority ( ipsCA ) es una empresa española que continúa la ...
www.ipsca.com/ipsCA/webipscadocs2002.nsf/0/ 5af75882fe3509fdc1256dc70035732d?OpenDocument - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 5 - [ Translate this page ]
... de la nacionalidad de la persona pidiendo el visado) pudiéndose renovar ... obtain an
immigrant visa without undergoing the complicated labor certification process ...
youradvocate.org/ESPFAQ.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks again!