KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

entregas a cuenta

English translation: payment on account


16:11 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: entregas a cuenta
In accounting text
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
English translation:payment on account
Explanation:
Entrega = installment payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 16:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be an up-front deposit or a penalty (e.g. for cancellation). Or any number of other things. As Marian wisely notes, context is needed.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2payment on account
Steven Capsuto
5payment by instalments
AtEnEa
5payment /payment on accountxxxLia Fail
4deliveries on account
Michael Powers (PhD)
3down payments?margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment on account


Explanation:
Entrega = installment payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 16:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be an up-front deposit or a penalty (e.g. for cancellation). Or any number of other things. As Marian wisely notes, context is needed.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: probably. But without context.....
0 min
  -> Cool. Much appreciated.

neutral  xxxLia Fail: Is it a heading? What are the other headings?
4 mins

agree  Jose Paez
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliveries on account


Explanation:
HELMUT SINGER ELECTRONIK
... 7. Deliveries on account to public bodies, industrial companies, universities
or major concerns known to us are only possible subject to a written order. ...
www.helmut-singer.de/fix/tob.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Terms and Conditions for Delivery and Payment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6. Taking delivery The purchaser may not refuse acceptance of deliveries on account
of minor defects. Goods may only be returned upon agreement with WERMA. ...
www.werma.de/pdf/Werma_agb_e.pdf - Similar pages

Publications Office - Interinstitutional style guide — 4.1.4. ...
... , main features;. —, delivery date(s), including details of deliveries on account
and part-deliveries;. —, destination(s), with breakdown if applicable. 35. ...
publications.eu.int/code/en/en-240104.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Satellite One: News
... was the first "Expectant Parent"-class for Pam and I. The class is really more for
me than Pam (as she is a veteran of dozens of deliveries on account of her OB ...
www.satellite-one.net/2002_02_10_new_archive.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

SSB-Antriebstechnik - General Terms and Conditions
... VII. Receipt. The customer must not refuse receipt of the Deliveries
on account of insignificant defects. VIII. Material Defects. ...
www.ssb-antriebstechnik.de/1_NewFiles/ e_company_conditions.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

The St. Petersburg Times - Business (Itera's Succes Raises ...
... in the former Soviet Union, the Itera representative said Itera entered those markets
after Gazprom was forced to cut off its deliveries on account of chronic ...
www.sptimesrussia.com/secur/620/news/b_846.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Eurowired
... pool. EPAS ADVANTAGES. ePAS eases the Burden. It will be no longer necessary
to administer MRO deliveries on account of ePAS. Purchasing ...
www.probuy.de/de_hi/presse/ artikel_eurowired_automn2000.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen - IMPORTANT INDICATIONS AND ...
... rights as aforesaid. Deliveries on account only against a written acceptance
of our delivery and payment conditions. 2) Our components ...
www.mattke.de/Eingang/Englisch/hinw_eng.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

HAND TRUCKS, MOVING EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES
... Protects in transit...poly-ethelene is not affected by rain or
snow. • No delay in deliveries on account of weather. • No ...
www.meritindustries.com/cp.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: You're right: that's also a possibility, since entrega is also delivery. I'd be more easily convinced if some of the pages you cited were from Spanish-speaking countries. I can't help worrying about "translatorese." :-)
4 mins
  -> Good point, Steven. I am going to make a search from Spanish-speaking countries now that you mentioned that. - Mike :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment /payment on account


Explanation:

"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
This context is in relation to a mortgage and would indicate that the term means simply payment, or as the first contributor states, payment on account:

Comisión de cancelación anticipada y comisión de entregas a cuenta : Generalmente las Entidades Financieras reconocen a sus clientes el derecho a cancelar el Préstamo hipotecario total o parcialmente antes de que termine el plazo acordado. Como los intereses del Préstamo están estimados para el total de la vida de éste, si ésta se acorta, el beneficio de Banco o Caja es menor. Por ello, *****al cancelar el Préstamo total o parcialmente (con entregas a cuenta) ***** la Entidades Financieras cobran una comisión, que es un porcentaje sobre la cantidad cancelada o entregada a cuenta.
http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:1mM504oya7AJ:www.expohou...

Si en el acuerdo de compraventa existen ****entregas a cuenta**** o aplazamientos de pago, también deberá figurar.....http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:ddG4fck5e_MJ:www.madridu...

""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
HERE IS another interpretation, where the payment is made in anticipation of future receipts:

Entregas a cuenta

Como en ejercicios anteriores, el Gobierno ****entregará esas cantidades a la Conferencia Episcopal Española (CEE) 'a cuenta' de los ingresos que más tarde reciba Hacienda en la campaña de la renta (IRPF)****. Pero, como en años anteriores y en un proceso descendente que parece imparable, esas aportaciones de los católicos a su iglesia, marcando la casilla de donación correspondiente en el impreso de la declaración, no deja de disminuir cada año desde que entró en vigor el llamado impuesto religioso, en 1988.http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:gGFWmX-nw9QJ:www.webisla...

""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
Parallel text:

2.-.- ANULACIONES por parte del cliente:
Treinta días antes de la entrada: >Devolución del 100% de la ****entrega a cuenta. ( menos 30 Euros, por gastos de gestión)
Entre treinta y quince días >Devolución del 50% de la *****entrega a cuenta.
Con menos de quince días: >No se efectuara devolución, quedando este dinero en deposito para una futura reserva en el plazo de 3 meses y siempre sujeto a disponibilidad.

Cancellation by client Up to 30 days prior to date of arrival - 100% of the ****total paid by client will be reimbursed. (Less 5000 pesetas administration fees) 15 - 30 days prior to date of arrival - 50% of the ****total paid will be reimbursed. Less than 15 days prior to date of arrival - No reimbursement.http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:sJEFBam_k7MJ:www.casamue...

""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
It was easier to search for 'pagos a cuenta', thus:

pago-1-.n.-.payment-.2-.a.-.paid

pago-a-cuenta-payment-.on-.account,-.part-.payment,-.
down-.payment

pago-a-plazo-.instalment-.payment,-.payment-.in-.
instalments,-.time-.payment,-.deferred-.payment

pago-al-contado-.cash-.payment,-.spot-.payment

pago-anticipado-.advance-.payment,-.prepayment

pago-anual-.annual-.payment

pago-contado-.cash-.payment,-.spot-.payment

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:NzHHtHR7elcJ:www.ctv.es/...


I agree with first contributor, so if you agree, please award him the points.




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: Thank you, Ailish!
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment by instalments


Explanation:
Seria lo mismo que el pago a plazos.

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
down payments?


Explanation:
Who knows with no context. This term could be translated in many ways.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145