KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

talón nominativo

English translation: personal check/cheque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talón nominativo
English translation:personal check/cheque
Entered by: Garboktrans

21:40 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: talón nominativo
emitir un talón nominativo a XXXX
Garboktrans
Spain
personal check
Explanation:
this is what i would say...
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
exactly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-negotiable check
Marian Greenfield
5 +1a check made out to or payable toManuel Ca�edo
5Cheque not transferable by endorsement
AtEnEa
4 +1check bearing a person's name
Adela Van Gils
4 -2personal checklincasanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talón nominativo
non-negotiable check


Explanation:
Both Gil Esteban's banking dictionary and Robb's business dictionary (outdated but still good for the basics) give the above for cheque nominativo

you can also use check not transferable by endorsement or non-transferable check



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-21 21:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(forgot to mention that talón is common in Spain for cheque (check)....


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: preferably "non-transferable check"
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a check made out to or payable to


Explanation:
Esta es la definición que da el Oxford Bilingüe. Buena suerte. Un saludo.

Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: I agree, Manuel. A non-negotiable check, if one looks at lots of examples, is a check that is returned by the bank for lack of funds.
2 mins
  -> thanks, Peter

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talón nominativo
check bearing a person's name


Explanation:
nominativo,-a

adj Fin (documento) bearing a person's name.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: OK, but it can also be in a company's name - nominativo just means that it is not made out to "the bearer"
20 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cheque not transferable by endorsement


Explanation:
Dicc. economico Alcaraz-Hughes

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
personal check


Explanation:
this is what i would say...

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
exactly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxxzen: A "personal" cheque usually refers to a cheque to be paid from a personal bank account as opposed to a business account.
1 day 2 mins

disagree  Steven Capsuto: Exactly. It's not a personal check (from an individual's account) but a check made out to a specific payee.
1398 days