KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

suscribir documentos libratorios y percibir valores declarados

English translation: sign release documents and receive amounts declared


22:40 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: suscribir documentos libratorios y percibir valores declarados
These are examples of the powers of the directors of a company. The bit I'm stuck on it "valores declarados" - I had always thought "valores" to be in this context "securities" but "declared securities" doesn't seem to popular on the net. I understand the rest apart from libratorios, which I can't seem to find a suitable translation for.
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:sign release documents and receive amounts declared
Explanation:
valor is often security, but not in your context....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sign release documents and receive amounts declared
Marian Greenfield
5sign releases and receive declared value itemsLawrence Lilue


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign release documents and receive amounts declared


Explanation:
valor is often security, but not in your context....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sign releases and receive declared value items


Explanation:
"Valores" here may not just refer to cash amounts. In powers of attorney, this is typically seen in relation to the right to pick up goods at the post office.

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49