KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

diplomados empresariales

English translation: business school diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diplomados empresariales
English translation:business school diploma
Entered by: xxxlauren herme

11:28 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: diplomados empresariales
Paralelamente colabora con regularidad con el Departamento de Extensión al impartir diplomados empresariales, tanto a empresas mexicanas como extranjeras.

Business studies' diploma???
xxxlauren herme
business (school) diploma
Explanation:
This would depend on the context. The "diplomados empresariales" are courses for executives (presuming basic BA/BS degrees), but do not come up to the "Maestría" in LatAm or the 2-year masters' in Spain. They last 15-16 weeks (1 semester). A reference below for Peru. Mexico would follow the US system, and "diplomado" in Spain is always short of the real academic degree.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you once again for your help, and everyone's help in fact : ) feliz año nuevo, lauren
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business (school) diploma
Parrot
5 +2business diplomate courses
Henry Hinds
5La respuesta ya está dada por parrot: Business (school) Diploma
Paulina Gómez
4 +1holders of junior degress in businessLawrence Lilue
5Business permitsxxxAlex Zelkind
5 -1business majorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
2for your ref
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business permits


Explanation:
"Diplomado" might have different meanings, but I think that in this case it means "permits"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
business majors


Explanation:
people who majored in business, that's how we refer to people who have a degree in this or that...

ie
business major
biology major
etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 11:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diplomados means estudiantes que tienen un diploma en or de sciencias empresariales....ie business majors

estudiantes diplomados en for example\\



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: In regular English, you can say business major or business graduates but bear in mind that business major goes better in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are many examples of this:
[Also, it means people doing college NOT graduate school such as an MBA]
.
.. from both Arts and Sciences and the Business Schools are eligible to apply for business jobs. These days a lot of ***economics majors*** are finding jobs in the ...
ball.econ.vt.edu/Careers/KindsJobs.HTML - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Great Jobs for ****Business Majors****
... a variety of job sectors for business majors--including some ... this updated edition,
you\'ll find: Thorough explanations ... to help you uncover those jobs that will ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/007140581X?v=glance - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Finance
www.moneydemon.co.uk/result/keyword/Finance.xhtml - Similar pages

CSULB Online 49er: v10n81: Job outlook promising for business ...
... little concerned about the job market for ****business majors.**** ... relationships that allowed
me to find a new ... Job outlooks for business students include opportunities ...
www.csulb.edu/~d49er/archives/2003/ spring/news/v10n81-job.shtml - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Resource Library - Finding Jobs body
... to Survive the Loss of a Job and Find Another Successfully, Morin, William J. Book,
387 p. Peterson\'s 1999 Job Opportunities for ****Business Majors****, Peterson\'s, Book ...
www.unr.edu/career/resources/rsorc_2.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

CSC - Handouts
... Advertising; Business for ****Non-Business Majors****; Consulting; Events Planner; Film;
Human Resources; ... Federal Government: Red, White & Blue Jobs: Finding a Great Job
in ...
www.udel.edu/CSC/handouts.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

TCU Daily Skiff



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: The sentence says the business majors are being sent or made available to Mexican companies NOT the DIPLOMAS!

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diplomados are people NOT diplomas....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"At the same time, [it or body in question] regularly works with the Extension Department in making business majors available to Mexican and foreign companies\"


OR

in recommending business majors to Mexican or foreign companies


obviously, this is about recommending young graduates to companies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impartir: recommend, make available, channeling towards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make known

IT makes these business majors known to the companies



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: pero no "se imparten" personas...
30 mins
  -> Yes, the business major are being made available to=impartir :)

disagree  Paulina Gómez: Los diplomados en diversos paises de habla hispana son títulos otorgados despues del "major" y son especializaciones, cortas omas largas, en un tema específico.Ver comentario abajo.
2 hrs
  -> Entonces estan otorgando diplomas a empresas?? No tiene sentido en el contexto a mi parecer.....,diplomas se otorgan a personas no a empresas...pero los diplomados pueden recommendarse a empressas...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business (school) diploma


Explanation:
This would depend on the context. The "diplomados empresariales" are courses for executives (presuming basic BA/BS degrees), but do not come up to the "Maestría" in LatAm or the 2-year masters' in Spain. They last 15-16 weeks (1 semester). A reference below for Peru. Mexico would follow the US system, and "diplomado" in Spain is always short of the real academic degree.


    Reference: http://www.elcomercioperu.com.pe/Centrum/Html/2003-05-17/Pro...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank you once again for your help, and everyone's help in fact : ) feliz año nuevo, lauren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure, Parrot! Merry Christmas!
55 mins
  -> Merry Christmas too!

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holders of junior degress in business


Explanation:
In Spain, "diplomado" refers to a holder of a junior degree (typically 2 to 3 years of university study), while "licenciado" is a person holding a full or senior degree (4 or 5 years). I do not know if this is the same in Mexico. A vaguer and perhaps safer alternative would be "graduates in business studies" or "holders of business diplomas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 11:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the error, obviously, it should be degrees not \"degress\"

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: but not undergrad (the DIEM).
4 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Please see my post. Thank you.
15 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez: Sí, Jane estoy de acuerdo contigo en que parece muy extraño que una empresa como tal, reciba un título. Lo mismo pasaría con en "B.A" o "major". No se a qué se refieren. Tal vez a diplomados especialmente diseñados para miembros de una empresa o sector.
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for your ref


Explanation:
here's a Mexican curriculum vitae in academic sequence:


    Reference: http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/gral/TC/ESMA/ESMA12/2002-2003/jleon....
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La respuesta ya está dada por parrot: Business (school) Diploma


Explanation:
Los diplomados son especializaciones de nivel de post-grado, en muchos países. En otros, equivalen más a un "MINOR", con el cual se puede acceder a una licenciatura (o "major") en el área. Cito un texto de un diplomado en España: "Podrán acceder al segundo ciclo de la Licenciatura en Administración y Dirección de Empresas, además de quienes cursen el primer ciclo de estos estudios, quienes estén en posesión del título de Diplomado en Ciencias Empresariales, cursando a tal fin, de no haberlo hecho:(Sigue un descripción de cursos)"
Ver http://www.uca.es/empresariales/pas_emp.htm
En Chile y Colombia, por ejemplo, los diplomados son títulos de post-grado, en áreas específicas dentro de un campo, ej. Ciencias Empresariales, y despues de un diplomado se accede más facilmente al MBA. Por ejemplo.
Ver http://www.fundtuc.org/mba/cuerpo.html; http://www.face.ubiobio.cl/dgic/programa.htm (MBA en Chile)
Ver http://www.icesi.edu.co/es/facultades/fac_ingenieria.php (Posgrados en ICESI-Universidad en Colombia)
Sobre México: Cito: "Los Diplomados que ofrece la Universidad Latina de América, están dirigidos a organizaciones y profesionistas independientes, así como a personas interesadas en enriquecer su formación personal o actualizar su actividad profesional en áreas específicas de interés." O sea que al diplomado sólo pueden acceder personas que ya tengan un título universitario.



    Reference: http://www.face.ubiobio.cl/dgic/programa.htm
    Reference: http://www.fcfm.uanl.mx/curysem/DIPLOMADO_liderazgo.htm
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Entonces las empresas estan recibiendo diplomas? Francemente, no entiendo como uma empresa puede "'recibir'' un diploma...me parece que una empresa puede recibir personas con diplomas
46 mins
  -> Sí, Jane estoy de acuerdo contigo en que parece muy extraño que una empresa como tal, reciba un título. Lo mismo pasaría con en "B.A" o "major". No se a qué se refieren. Tal vez a diplomados especialmente diseñados para miembros de una empresa o sector. [

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business diplomate courses


Explanation:
Los colegas han ofrecido bastante información al respecto, el "diplomado" puede ser un poco variable en cuanto a su amplitud y contenido pero me permito recomendar el término anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 15:37:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Diplomate\" has plenty of references in Google, not all may be relevant, but combinations such as \"diplomate course\", \"diplomate program\" do produce quite a few hits also. The language is evolving!

Advanced Search Preferences Language Tools Search Tips


Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for \"diplomate\". Results 1 - 10 of about 188,000. Search took 0.25 seconds.


Sponsored Links
Honorary Consul
You want to become a Diplomat?
Need a diplomatic passport?
http://www.diplomatic-services.com
Interest:


See your message here...
Hotel Diplomate - Geneva Hotels Discounts
Hotel Diplomate. ... No Refunds Will Be Made For No-shows Or Early Checkouts. (Please
note: The most restrictive rule applies). Hotel Diplomate. book now! ...
www.geneva-hotels-tours.net/Hotel_Diplomate.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

ABIM Directory of Diplomates
American Board of Internal Medicine. ...
www.abim.org/dp/apps/physdir.htm - 5k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 15:40:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After the fact: \"business (school) diploma\" is not convincing, since it eould tend to indicate a business DEGREE (título) which a \"diplomado\" is NOT, it is merely a specialization course.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulina.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: diplomate is not a word :)
38 mins
  -> It's on page 515 in my Webster's, but only as a verb (rare). However, see above.

agree  Parrot: After the fact, "certificate" would be one solution. I sometimes get the feeling "diplomas" are an easy way of packaging university credits. My own university gave one that counted for 9 MA credits and 6 PhD credits, if you cared to convalidate.
1 hr
  -> "Certificate" would also be a good solution. Of course, the main thing is how variable the features of these courses can be.