KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mtro. / mtra.

English translation: professor/teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mtro./mtra.
English translation:professor/teacher
Entered by: xxxlauren herme

11:36 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mtro. / mtra.
I've seen these titles left as is in many English documents. I'm translating bios about a few Mexican professors, should I leave these in Spanish?
xxxlauren herme
Teacher/Professor
Explanation:
if it has an English equivalent, why not translate >either Teacher or Professor< depending on the level of school teaching and the school degree of the person at issue.

...my humble opinion and judgement
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Teacher/Professor
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +4Maestro (a)xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Maestro (a)


Explanation:
Sure, why not.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Hard to express the qualification otherwise.
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henrique Serra
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Juan Jacob: No en este contexto de "alguien que enseña". No se trata de alguien con título de maestría, según la pregunta.
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Teacher/Professor


Explanation:
if it has an English equivalent, why not translate >either Teacher or Professor< depending on the level of school teaching and the school degree of the person at issue.

...my humble opinion and judgement

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Henry Hinds: In Mexico, "Professor", since this title is used at the University level and "Profr.", "Profra." are Teachers.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry... and happy holidays.

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro, es alguien que enseña, por lo tanto teacher. No es la persona que tiene título de maestría. Hay que traducir.
51 mins

agree  Fanny_C
1 hr

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
15 hrs
  -> Thanks to everyone!