KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

instituciòn de banca múltiple

English translation: Full-Service Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instituciòn de banca múltiple
English translation:Full-Service Bank
Entered by: Richard Cadena

18:42 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: instituciòn de banca múltiple
Descripciòn de un banco
Damian Cassani
Full-Service Bank
Explanation:
This is usually part of the official name included in names of banks in Mexico, for example "Banco Nacional de México, SA, 'Institución de Banca Múltiple', Grupo Financiero Banamex. It is worth noting that the dictionaries of both Thomas L. West III and Lic. Javier F. Becerra coincide in using the exact same term, namely, Full-Service Bank. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Full-Service Bank
Richard Cadena
5 +2multiservice bankJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2multiple banking institution
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiple banking institution


Explanation:
Hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 18:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILN Newsletter - Mexican Banking Law Amendments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... O\" shares (those which may be acquired by any person, either Mexican or foreigner
other than foreign authorities) of a multiple banking institution was deleted ...
www.ag-internet.com/bullet_iln_one_three/mexico.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

About CSS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... including serving in executive positions at ABD-NY, a New York Stock Exchange member
firm and Dresdner Bank Mexico, a Mexican multiple banking institution. ...
www.csssoftware.com/about/bentsen.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Esteve
24 mins
  -> Thanks, vesteve!

agree  Henry Hinds: A Mexican bank.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Henry!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Full-Service Bank


Explanation:
This is usually part of the official name included in names of banks in Mexico, for example "Banco Nacional de México, SA, 'Institución de Banca Múltiple', Grupo Financiero Banamex. It is worth noting that the dictionaries of both Thomas L. West III and Lic. Javier F. Becerra coincide in using the exact same term, namely, Full-Service Bank. Hope this helps.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): sounds good to me!
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis. Saludos desde el D. F., Richard

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian. Best wishes for a 2004 filled with joy, prosperity, good health, and good music. Richard

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos desde el D. F., Richard

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiservice bank


Explanation:
Used in English also. see example below.

... Owned jointly by the government (49 percent) and private sector shareholders, it had evolved from a long-term financing institution to a ***multiservice bank***. ...
reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/ singapore/singapore96.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Lesson 1: Lesson Title
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... files to the Treasury. Voyager / MultiService $ Bank Treasury PCMS
8. Bank pays Voyager Merchant Page 7. Lesson 1: PCMS Introduction ...
www.usda.gov/procurement/card/card_x/FLEET/For Website/ Fleet%20Lessons%201%20and%202%20and%20intro.pdf - Similar pages

Dominican Republic General Information , Hotel , Travel Guide & ...
... Equity increased by RD$17.17%. Commercial and multiservice bank earnings
reached RD$2.04 billion for an increase of 43.83%. Profitability ...
www.dominicanrepublic.com/business/economy.html - 101k - Dec 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Free checking: Bankers try to get something out of nothing - 2003 ...
... Raleigh. "And if you're a multiservice (bank), such as Wachovia, the
hope is that you're offering many other services" that have fees. ...
triad.bizjournals.com/triad/stories/ 2003/03/10/story3.html?t=printable - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

11/23/98 BANKERS TRUST DESERVES MORE CREDIT
... international trust business. After it joined the Federal Reserve System
in 1917, BT began to evolve as a multiservice bank. It was ...
www.businessweek.com/1998/47/b3605043.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Week : Readers Report : BANKERS TRUST DESERVES MORE ...
... international trust business. After it joined the Federal Reserve System
in 1917 , BT began to evolve as a ***multiservice bank.*** It was ...
static.elibrary.com/b/businessweek/november231998/ readersreportbankerstrustdeservesmorecredit/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Proceedings of the COST 219 Seminar on Smart Cards and Disability
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... are promoting the concept. A multiservice bank card could combine at least some of these. products: - credit or debit card,. - ATM card,. - prepaid cash card,. ...
www.stakes.fi/cost219/SMARTC94.DOC - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that BUSINESS WEEK used the term. For me, that\'s the term.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs
  -> Thanx...Counsel....:)

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs
  -> Thank you