KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Gestor de actuaciones

English translation: Operations Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestor de actuaciones
English translation:Operations Manager
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

16:20 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Gestor de actuaciones
Gestor de actuaciones de una compañía X
xxxsubi
Operations Manager
Explanation:
or Operational performance manager.
or Action manager

eg: Programa de Actuaciones en el Año Europeo de la Seguridad....

Action programme for the European Year of Safety....
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Operations Manager
Katerina Kallitsi
3Workforce Manager
Marijke Singer
3Records manager
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Records manager


Explanation:
Aunque "actuaciones" por lo general se refiere a "court proceedings (records)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 17:13:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es poco el contexto...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Workforce Manager


Explanation:
Sin más contexto es un poco difícil decidir cual es la traducción correcta pero esta es otra opción. Ver sitio web:
http://www.tid.es/presencia/publicaciones/comsid/ing/articul...

“This paper reviews the principal algorithms involved in the automatic workforce dispatch process. These algorithms were developed in the Workforce Manager, in Spanish Gestor de Actuaciones (GA), project [1] initiated in 1997.”



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operations Manager


Explanation:
or Operational performance manager.
or Action manager

eg: Programa de Actuaciones en el Año Europeo de la Seguridad....

Action programme for the European Year of Safety....

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158