KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

liquidaciones en efectivo acreedoras

English translation: disbursements of cash advances


04:34 Dec 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: liquidaciones en efectivo acreedoras
This is some sort of "advance account" for employee travel expenses.

Los saldos de la cuenta de anticipo serán revisados periódicamente, y regularizados si así se precisara, contra las liquidaciones en efectivo acreedoras de cada liquidación, o contra su nómina.

Thanks for any ideas.
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:disbursements of cash advances
Explanation:
When you are given money in cash for travel and other expenses, that is called a cash advance in accounting....

cash advances are disbursements...in accounting terms...liquidaciones....disbursements...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 16:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:

... as it appears on the Comptroller General\'s payroll. ... Disbursement vouchers for travel
advances must be ... Request for Official Travel Cash Advance STARS Form 61. ...
www.cg.state.sc.us/info/document/DV\'Prep.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cg.state.sc.us ]

prepaid debit card, debit, prepaid, pay, prepaid card, advance, ...
... disbursement expense, funds distribution, loading advance, payroll checks, advance
cashcards, bank account, bank accounts, based society, card based, cash based ...
cards.times.lv/prepaid_debit_card.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Cash Card
... electronic funds distribution system that replaces checks for the disbursement
of loan proceeds, cash advances, payroll disbursement, expense reimbursement ...
www.chanmar.com/cashcard.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

05.01.02 Operational ***Cash Advances***
... Past due advances not accounted for will be reported by Campus ... ***Disbursement*** as necessary. ... accounting
of fund activities and any remaining cash within seven days ...
www.uh.edu/mapp/05/050102.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Controllers Division
... C Cancelled Checks Capital Assets Cash Advances Cash Handling Cash Incentive Payments ... s
Compensation (Payroll) Disbursement Operations Documentation ...
www.nyu.edu/cdv/site20/policies/policies.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 16:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los saldos de la cuenta de anticipo serán revisados periódicamente, y regularizados si así se precisara, contra las liquidaciones en efectivo acreedoras de cada liquidación, o contra su nómina.


The balances of the cash advance account are reviewed periodically and adjusted when necessary for each cash advance disbursed or credited to payroll.


:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks and my apologies for the delay. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disbursements of cash advancesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5cash advance settlement
Erika McGovern
4credit payments in cash
Katerina Kallitsi
4cash payments (advances) deductible
Henry Hinds
4calculations of cash credits
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash payments (advances) deductible


Explanation:
contra las liquidaciones en efectivo acreedoras de cada liquidación

...against all cash payments (advances) deductible from each paycheck

I would say.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculations of cash credits


Explanation:
liquidación in connection with payroll is calculation

so advance accounts are adjusted against calculations of cash credits upon each (settlement) calculation or against the employees pay.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disbursements of cash advances


Explanation:
When you are given money in cash for travel and other expenses, that is called a cash advance in accounting....

cash advances are disbursements...in accounting terms...liquidaciones....disbursements...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 16:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:

... as it appears on the Comptroller General\'s payroll. ... Disbursement vouchers for travel
advances must be ... Request for Official Travel Cash Advance STARS Form 61. ...
www.cg.state.sc.us/info/document/DV\'Prep.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cg.state.sc.us ]

prepaid debit card, debit, prepaid, pay, prepaid card, advance, ...
... disbursement expense, funds distribution, loading advance, payroll checks, advance
cashcards, bank account, bank accounts, based society, card based, cash based ...
cards.times.lv/prepaid_debit_card.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Cash Card
... electronic funds distribution system that replaces checks for the disbursement
of loan proceeds, cash advances, payroll disbursement, expense reimbursement ...
www.chanmar.com/cashcard.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

05.01.02 Operational ***Cash Advances***
... Past due advances not accounted for will be reported by Campus ... ***Disbursement*** as necessary. ... accounting
of fund activities and any remaining cash within seven days ...
www.uh.edu/mapp/05/050102.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Controllers Division
... C Cancelled Checks Capital Assets Cash Advances Cash Handling Cash Incentive Payments ... s
Compensation (Payroll) Disbursement Operations Documentation ...
www.nyu.edu/cdv/site20/policies/policies.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 16:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los saldos de la cuenta de anticipo serán revisados periódicamente, y regularizados si así se precisara, contra las liquidaciones en efectivo acreedoras de cada liquidación, o contra su nómina.


The balances of the cash advance account are reviewed periodically and adjusted when necessary for each cash advance disbursed or credited to payroll.


:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks and my apologies for the delay. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kdavey: I think it would be balance rather than balances, will be reviewd, and paycheck if referring to an individual but I'm not an expert in accountancy.
1 day 7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit payments in cash


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ?
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash advance settlement


Explanation:
Web Voucher Frequently Asked Questions
... www.travel.harvard.edu. 3. How exactly does one process a cash advance
settlement in Web Voucher? ANSWER: After the traveler has ...
able.harvard.edu/wv/qr/faq/index.shtml - 27k - Dec 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

3. How exactly does one process a cash advance settlement in Web Voucher?
ANSWER: After the traveler has returned from his or her trip, launch Web Voucher and choose "Create Reimbursement" to open a new voucher. Put the web voucher number of the original cash advance request in the business purpose field of the new voucher, and then itemize the actual expenses of the trip (including expenses that the cash advance was used for). When finished and approved, send this voucher to the Travel Office, Holyoke 373, where they will match it up with the original advance request.
• If the reimbursee spent the exact amount of his cash advance, then this new reimbursement will cancel out the cash advance and Travel will clear the account.
• If the reimbursee spent more than her cash advance, then she will be reimbursed for the difference.
• If the reimbursee spent less than his cash advance, then he should attach a check made out to Harvard University for the difference to the cover sheet (the WV Receipt Report or the Universal Form), and send the package to Travel office

[XLS] Expense Report
File Format: Microsft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... 45, 46, Out of Pocket reimbursement and Cash Advance Settlement. 47, Total Business
Expenses. 48, Cash advance. 49, Due employee. 50, Due College. 51, 52, 53, 54,
Date. ...
www2.smcvt.edu/purchasing/Accounts_Payable/AP_Forms/ Employee_Expense_Reconciliation.xls - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-29 00:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CASH ADVANCE SETTLEMENT

Travel and Entertainment Expense Vouchers with attached receipts must be properly authorized and submitted to Accounts Payable for settlement of cash advances. Once the Travel and Entertainment Expense Voucher is submitted, approved, and processed, the College will reimburse the traveler for expenses that exceed cash advances (by ACH deposit). Reimbursement requests of $75 or less may be obtained in cash from the Business Office cashier. If cash advances are greater than the expenses incurred, the traveler must return the remaining balance (by personal check or cash) within 10 days of returning from the trip. Cash advances may not be carried over to future trips.
(from http://www.colby.edu/business/forms/handbook.doc)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165