KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

vocacion a la venta de servicios de limpieza

English translation: a vocation for selling cleaning, janitorial or housekeeping services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocacion a la venta de servicios de limpieza
English translation:a vocation for selling cleaning, janitorial or housekeeping services
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:09 Dec 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: vocacion a la venta de servicios de limpieza
vocación a la venta de los servicionde la compañía
xxxsubi
a vocation for selling cleaning, janitorial or housekeeping services
Explanation:
vocación a la venta de servicios de limpieza

a vocation for selling cleaning, janitorial or housekeeping services

("Limpieza" can be rendered several different ways)

Sounds like a job ad... I guess I would say, "well, since I was a little boy, I have always been intrigued with the idea of becoming a salesman for a janitorial service, they are my role models".

Better than selling used cars, perhaps.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dedicated to providing cleaning servicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1a vocation for selling cleaning, janitorial or housekeeping services
Henry Hinds
4 +1dedicated to selling cleaning services
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicated to selling cleaning services


Explanation:
vocation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-28 18:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cleaning service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-28 18:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dedicated in offering cleaning services: see Google
various posibilities.


Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a vocation for selling cleaning, janitorial or housekeeping services


Explanation:
vocación a la venta de servicios de limpieza

a vocation for selling cleaning, janitorial or housekeeping services

("Limpieza" can be rendered several different ways)

Sounds like a job ad... I guess I would say, "well, since I was a little boy, I have always been intrigued with the idea of becoming a salesman for a janitorial service, they are my role models".

Better than selling used cars, perhaps.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: who would believe it!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicated to providing cleaning services


Explanation:
I would not use sale of cleaning services...

if it's a company, it provides cleaning services for which people pay...

Careful about this. It can change depending on whether
1) it is a slogan
2) it is part of a sentence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
27 mins
  -> thanx