KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

RECAUDACIÓN AYUNTAMIENTOS

English translation: council taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recaudación ayuntamientos
English translation:council taxes
Entered by: SpanTran

09:03 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: RECAUDACIÓN AYUNTAMIENTOS
Would this be "COUNCIL TAX"?

I don't have any context.. all I know is that it is an option you can select on the website of a bank, and through that option you can pay these taxes. The only thing I can immagine is that they are "council taxes".
Many Thanks! hanna xx
SpanTran
council taxes
Explanation:
Without context I think this is the only possible translation.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Rachel Mackay
Grading comment
Thanks, that is what I thought, I just needed it to be confirmed! ;-) (thanks to the others as well, but I am using UK English) Happy 2004! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5city or local taxes
Felipe Vallejo
4 +1municipal taxes
Marian Greenfield
4 +1council taxes
Rachel Mackay


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
council taxes


Explanation:
Without context I think this is the only possible translation.

Good luck

Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, that is what I thought, I just needed it to be confirmed! ;-) (thanks to the others as well, but I am using UK English) Happy 2004! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: At least in UK.
2 days 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RECAUDACIÓN AYUNTAMIENTOS
municipal taxes


Explanation:
that's what we'd call them in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city or local taxes


Explanation:
happy new year

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42