KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

licenciado en ciencias economicas y empresariales

English translation: BA Economics and Business Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licenciado en ciencias economicas y empresariales
English translation:BA Economics and Business Studies
Entered by: Ivana UK

12:54 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: licenciado en ciencias economicas y empresariales
To submit a CV in the USA, I need to translate my university degrees in Spain:
1. Licenciado en ciencias Económicas y Empresariales (5 full years).
2. Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones (3-year).
3. Diplomado en Psicología (3)
4. Primer Oficial de la Marina Mercante (3).
_________
Difficult to translate careers with 5 and 3 full courses (Spain), into 4-year course ones (USA, Canada...).
Thank you for your help and HAPPY 2004!!
Iván G. Valduvieco.
Madrid, Spain.
Ivn
BA Economics and Business Studies
Explanation:
... Mr G Minett Assistant Headteacher. Miss E Batiste BA Economics and Business
Studies Coordinator. Miss N Jones BA KS3 ICT Coordinator. Mr J Scott B.Ed. ...


ciencias empresariales = business studies

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good effort and thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bachelor' degree in Economics and Business Administration
Parrot
4Magister of Business Administration
Сергей Лузан
4Degree in Economic and Managerial Sciences
Marian Greenfield
3BA Economics and Business Studies
Ivana UK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree in Economic and Managerial Sciences


Explanation:
or Degree in Economic and Business Sciences.

You could add Undergraduate if you wished...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magister of Business Administration


Explanation:
¢®Buena suerte, Iv¬Òn!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 13:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Master of Business Administration (M. B.A.) sounds better.
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
Master of Economic Sciences (M Ec Sc). Perhaps it would be better to divide it into 2.



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor' degree in Economics and Business Administration


Explanation:
ciencias económicas = economics
empresariales = business administration

This is considered a science degree: BS Economics and BA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-30 13:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BS = 5 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-30 13:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Bachelor\'s

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BA Economics and Business Studies


Explanation:
... Mr G Minett Assistant Headteacher. Miss E Batiste BA Economics and Business
Studies Coordinator. Miss N Jones BA KS3 ICT Coordinator. Mr J Scott B.Ed. ...


ciencias empresariales = business studies




    Reference: http://www.angmering.w-sussex.sch.uk/prospectus/staffing.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Good effort and thank you!!