KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

horas suplementarias

English translation: regular overtime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horas suplementarias
English translation:regular overtime
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:40 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: horas suplementarias
"...Si uno o más empleados, por la naturaleza de su trabajo y debidamente autorizado por escrito, prestaren servicios en horas suplementarias y/o extraordinarias..."
GabyMen
regular overtime
Explanation:
should work regular overtime - as opposed to horas extraordinarias - which is working on holidays or during other non-business hours, and might be called special overtime or premium overtime

For instance, at Morgan my staff was paid time and a half for working regular overtime. They were paid double time, if I remember correctly, for working on holidays and I believe that was called Special Overtime

[PDF] Comments Conversion of Regular 7.5 Days to Total Hours I certify ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Overtime Premium Overtime 52.5 Premium x 1.5) = 3.0 Regular Overtime Regular 3.5 ... Special
overtime pay authorization should be explained in the comments section ...
www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/48781.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SMTWTFSSMTWTFS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Special overtime pay authorization should be explained in the comments section. ... Other
Hours Payable This Pay Period: Week 2: Regular Overtime Premium Overtime ...
www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/14304.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.in.gov ]

Government Executive Magazine - 1/31/03 Regulation clears way for ...
... to forfeit that money because of bureaucratic rules governing the special overtime
pay, known in ... t qualify for AUO pay but do qualify for regular overtime pay. ...
www.govexec.com/dailyfed/0103/013103b1.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

2000 CFR Title_29, Volume 1
... Reduction of regular overtime workweek without reduction of take-home pay ... Special
overtime provisions available for hospital and residential care establishments ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfrhtml_00/ Title_29/29cfr778_main_00.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

2000 CFR Title 29, Volume 3
... TEXT, PDF, 778.326, Reduction of regular overtime workweek without reduction of take-home ... TEXT,
PDF, 778.601, Special overtime provisions available for hospital and ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/ waisidx_00/29cfr778_00.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.access.gpo.gov ]

Users Guide
... Project details include Project ID, Project Name, Client Name, and billing
information including up to three rates (regular, overtime and special). ...
www.realtimetools.com/UserGuides/TimeBandit.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OKLAHOMA NATURAL GAS COMPANY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... overtime (5 pm to Midnight) $35 c. To restore service during weekends and holidays
(8 am to Midnight) $35 d. To restore service during special overtime ( ...
www.ong.com/downloads/1041_09302002.pdf - Similar pages

US Department of Justice: DOJ Order 1551.4A Administratively ...
... work, not the assignment of a particular employee to it, that distinguishes regular
overtime duty from ... SPECIAL OVERTIME PROVISIONS FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT EMPLOYEES ...
www.usdoj.gov/jmd/ps/gui15514a.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Compensation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Intermittent Duty Involving Hazard (GS) COMDTINST 12550.3C, Special Overtime Pay
for ... upon approval of higher authority, you schedule regular overtime work or ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/cgpc/cpm/supvhndbk/chapter3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NPFC User Reference Guide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... General Schedule and Federal wage system employees, and (2) special overtime pay
for ... 1 Supervisors shall compare the amount of Regular Overtime authorized on ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/npfc/pdf/URG/URG_3_07.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uscg.mil ]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Estoy totalmente indecisa, pero sí he encontrado diferentes tipos de "overtime" en sitios de Internet en inglés. ("Among daily and weekly overtime calculation we can also calculate overtime for specific days of the week and for holidays. This special overtime capability allows you to define special overtime policies such as paying overtime (or double time) on Sunday or on a holiday regardless of how many hours have been worked that week."). Mil gracias a todos y que tengan un muy feliz año!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14overtime
William Stein
5 +1regular overtime
Marian Greenfield
5overtime
Aoife Kennedy
4overtime
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
overtime


Explanation:
A terrible word!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: A terrible word that includes "suplementarias y/o extraordinarias".
1 min
  -> Thanks, I was wondering what to do about "extraordinarias"

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 mins

agree  jerrie
24 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
25 mins

agree  sileugenia
32 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  Rantes
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  helenagran
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtime


Explanation:
hours of overtime. ¡Buena suerte, GabyMen!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular overtime


Explanation:
should work regular overtime - as opposed to horas extraordinarias - which is working on holidays or during other non-business hours, and might be called special overtime or premium overtime

For instance, at Morgan my staff was paid time and a half for working regular overtime. They were paid double time, if I remember correctly, for working on holidays and I believe that was called Special Overtime

[PDF] Comments Conversion of Regular 7.5 Days to Total Hours I certify ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Overtime Premium Overtime 52.5 Premium x 1.5) = 3.0 Regular Overtime Regular 3.5 ... Special
overtime pay authorization should be explained in the comments section ...
www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/48781.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SMTWTFSSMTWTFS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Special overtime pay authorization should be explained in the comments section. ... Other
Hours Payable This Pay Period: Week 2: Regular Overtime Premium Overtime ...
www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/14304.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.in.gov ]

Government Executive Magazine - 1/31/03 Regulation clears way for ...
... to forfeit that money because of bureaucratic rules governing the special overtime
pay, known in ... t qualify for AUO pay but do qualify for regular overtime pay. ...
www.govexec.com/dailyfed/0103/013103b1.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

2000 CFR Title_29, Volume 1
... Reduction of regular overtime workweek without reduction of take-home pay ... Special
overtime provisions available for hospital and residential care establishments ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfrhtml_00/ Title_29/29cfr778_main_00.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

2000 CFR Title 29, Volume 3
... TEXT, PDF, 778.326, Reduction of regular overtime workweek without reduction of take-home ... TEXT,
PDF, 778.601, Special overtime provisions available for hospital and ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/ waisidx_00/29cfr778_00.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.access.gpo.gov ]

Users Guide
... Project details include Project ID, Project Name, Client Name, and billing
information including up to three rates (regular, overtime and special). ...
www.realtimetools.com/UserGuides/TimeBandit.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OKLAHOMA NATURAL GAS COMPANY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... overtime (5 pm to Midnight) $35 c. To restore service during weekends and holidays
(8 am to Midnight) $35 d. To restore service during special overtime ( ...
www.ong.com/downloads/1041_09302002.pdf - Similar pages

US Department of Justice: DOJ Order 1551.4A Administratively ...
... work, not the assignment of a particular employee to it, that distinguishes regular
overtime duty from ... SPECIAL OVERTIME PROVISIONS FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT EMPLOYEES ...
www.usdoj.gov/jmd/ps/gui15514a.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Compensation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Intermittent Duty Involving Hazard (GS) COMDTINST 12550.3C, Special Overtime Pay
for ... upon approval of higher authority, you schedule regular overtime work or ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/cgpc/cpm/supvhndbk/chapter3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NPFC User Reference Guide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... General Schedule and Federal wage system employees, and (2) special overtime pay
for ... 1 Supervisors shall compare the amount of Regular Overtime authorized on ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/npfc/pdf/URG/URG_3_07.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uscg.mil ]



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Estoy totalmente indecisa, pero sí he encontrado diferentes tipos de "overtime" en sitios de Internet en inglés. ("Among daily and weekly overtime calculation we can also calculate overtime for specific days of the week and for holidays. This special overtime capability allows you to define special overtime policies such as paying overtime (or double time) on Sunday or on a holiday regardless of how many hours have been worked that week."). Mil gracias a todos y que tengan un muy feliz año!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overtime


Explanation:
I'm certain that's the right term... it refers to employees and the numbre of hours they work, so it couldn't really be anything else

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 322