KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

suscripción e integración de acciones

English translation: paying in of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suscripción de acciones
English translation:paying in of shares
Entered by: Valeria Escobar

20:22 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: suscripción e integración de acciones
Los accionistas tendrán preferencia en la suscripción e integración de acciones...
Valeria Escobar
subscribing and paying in shares
Explanation:
or subsription and paying in of shares

suscribir = to subscribe (sort of buying without necessarily paying for)

integrar = pay in
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subscribing and paying in shares
Marian Greenfield
4 +2subscription (for) and payment for/payment-up of/ sharesxxxKirstyMacC
3subscription and allocation (holding amounts)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscribing and paying in shares


Explanation:
or subsription and paying in of shares

suscribir = to subscribe (sort of buying without necessarily paying for)

integrar = pay in


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
31 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscription and allocation (holding amounts)


Explanation:
two possibilities. Hope it helps.

[PDF] HONG KONG EXPLANATORY MEMORANDUM
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Page 18. – 11 – The minimum initial subscription, subsequent subscription
and holding amounts for Shares in each Fund are as follows: Minimum Initial ...
www.ssgaasia.com/download/fundprospectus_eng.pdf - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscription (for) and payment for/payment-up of/ shares


Explanation:
The prepositions have to be watched.

Integracion = payment for shares also given in Butterworths Dicc. juridico.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> I like your taste in prepositions

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure, Happy New Year, Counsel!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks - igualmente as I listen to the hit song A Town like Alice, sung by Paul Weller of The Jam/Style COUNCIL